Primary Residential Mortgage · Pennsylvania · 2025

Primary Residential Mortgage in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Primary Residential Mortgage took 351 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #211 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 77.5% of them and denied 4.0% (4.9% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

351Applicationsin PA
4.9%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$255,000Median loanstate $155,000
$68MVolume27 counties

Primary Residential Mortgage in Pennsylvania vs the state

4.0%Denial rate-14.30 pts vs state
4.9%Decision denial rate-17.31 pts vs state
77.5%Origination rate+16.53 pts vs state
6.75%Median rate+0.13 pts vs state
0.56Rate spread (pts)+0.32 pts vs state
$92kMedian applicant income
272Loans originated
14Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20234753225.1%6.75%#147
20243062305.6%6.88%#207
20253512724.0%6.75%#211

What Primary Residential Mortgage lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 322 92% · 3.4% denied
Refinance 14 4% · 14.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 15 4% · 6.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 226 64% · 4.0% denied
FHA 91 26% · 5.5% denied
VA 32 9% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 2 1% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 9 64%
Credit history 4 29%
Unverifiable information 1 7%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Primary Residential Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
York County 1911537 3.7%
Adams County 56441 1.8%
Chester County 15100 0.0%
Lancaster County 1292 16.7%
Cumberland County 1290 0.0%
Dauphin County 1182 18.2%
Franklin County 1090 0.0%
Allegheny County 650 0.0%
Lebanon County 640 0.0%
Philadelphia County 530 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 351 applications in 2025, of which 272 were originated and 14 denied.

4.0% of all applications, or 4.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Primary Residential Mortgage originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Primary Residential Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology