Wyoming County, Pennsylvania · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Wyoming County, PA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

125 lenders acted on 768 mortgage applications for properties in Wyoming County in 2025. 19.0% were denied (Pennsylvania: 18.3%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $145,000; median property value $265,000.

768Applications
19.0%Denial ratestate 18.3%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$145,000Median loan
$265,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Wyoming County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Peoples Security Bank and Trust A 6653 9.1%1.99%
2 Community Bank D 5236 11.5%7.24%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 4433 15.9%6.99%
4 First National Bank of Pennsylvania B 4124 29.3%6.39%
5 P & G Mehoopany Employees 3023 13.3%
6 PS Bank C 2214 9.1%
7 Mortgage Research Center C 2212 18.2%6.50%
8 Manufacturers and Traders Trust C 2113 33.3%6.00%
9 PENN EAST Federal Credit Union D 219 28.6%
10 The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank C 2017 0.0%7.00%
11 Guild Mortgage A 1817 0.0%6.56%
12 Citizens Bank C 1710 17.7%7.08%
13 Ixonia Bank C 1712 0.0%6.63%
14 United Shore Financial Services B 1610 37.5%6.06%
15 Swbc Mortgage A 1611 12.5%6.63%
16 Pennymac Loan Services C 1510 20.0%6.12%
17 PNC Bank D 159 26.7%7.95%
18 Crosscountry Mortgage B 155 6.7%6.63%
19 PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union C 1411 7.1%6.63%
20 AmeriSave Mortgage D 103 50.0%7.25%
21 Freedom Mortgage B 91 11.1%5.25%
22 Nationstar Mortgage C 94 11.1%8.25%
23 Coastal Community Bank C 94 0.0%13.74%
24 Figure Lending C 94 22.2%8.73%
25 Discover Bank F 81 62.5%8.28%

Best approval odds in Wyoming County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Peoples Security Bank and Trust6010.0%

What Wyoming County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 268 35% · 10.1% denied
Refinance 124 16% · 21.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 116 15% · 25.9% denied
Home improvement 146 19% · 19.9% denied
Other / HELOC 114 15% · 29.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 620 81% · 18.9% denied
FHA 91 12% · 22.0% denied
VA 52 7% · 15.4% denied
USDA / RHS 5 1% · 20.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 33 25%
Collateral 32 24%
Debt-to-income ratio 28 21%
Incomplete application 16 12%
Other 11 8%
Unverifiable information 5 4%
Insufficient cash 4 3%
Employment history 2 2%

Wyoming County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202362835720.5%6.75%$115,000
202472943621.0%6.88%$125,000
202576846419.0%6.75%$145,000

Frequently asked questions

19.0% of applications in Wyoming County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.

Peoples Security Bank and Trust, with 66 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.1%.

The median mortgage application in Wyoming County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.