Largest lenders in Columbia County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Journey Bank | A | 299 | 254 | 5.7% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 132 | 92 | 18.2% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Service 1st | A | 119 | 105 | 10.1% | 7.50% |
| 4 | First Keystone Community Bank | C | 96 | 77 | 5.2% | 7.10% |
| 5 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 70 | 42 | 31.4% | 5.99% |
| 6 | Philadelphia Federal Credit Union | D | 64 | 37 | 34.4% | 7.00% |
| 7 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 63 | 47 | 14.3% | 6.74% |
| 8 | Fulton Bank | C | 58 | 41 | 19.0% | 6.49% |
| 9 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 51 | 43 | 7.8% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 50 | 30 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 11 | PNC Bank | D | 45 | 21 | 40.0% | 6.99% |
| 12 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 39 | 5 | 30.8% | 9.50% |
| 13 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 36 | 22 | 19.4% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 32 | 13 | 21.9% | 6.25% |
| 15 | MC Federal Credit Union | C | 28 | 22 | 14.3% | — |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 24 | 10 | 12.5% | 7.19% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 23 | 7 | 43.5% | 9.00% |
| 18 | CMG Mortgage | A | 21 | 19 | 4.8% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 21 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 17 | 9 | 23.5% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Citizens Bank | C | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 8.78% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 15 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 14 | 1 | 42.9% | 3.63% |
| 24 | Guild Mortgage | A | 14 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 14 | 8 | 35.7% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Columbia County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Keystone Community Bank | 91 | 5.5% |
| 2 | Journey Bank | 273 | 6.2% |
| 3 | Service 1st | 118 | 10.2% |
| 4 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | 56 | 16.1% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 123 | 19.5% |
| 6 | Fulton Bank | 53 | 20.8% |
| 7 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | 65 | 33.9% |
| 8 | Philadelphia Federal Credit Union | 59 | 37.3% |
What Columbia County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Columbia County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,527 | 991 | 18.5% | 6.90% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,779 | 1,150 | 17.1% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 1,846 | 1,196 | 17.3% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.3% of applications in Columbia County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
Journey Bank, with 299 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.7%.
The median mortgage application in Columbia County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.