Service 1st · Pennsylvania · 2025

Service 1st in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Service 1st took 826 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #109 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 90.8% of them and denied 6.8% (6.9% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

826Applicationsin PA
6.9%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
7.50%Median ratestate 6.63%
$75,000Median loanstate $155,000
$90MVolume26 counties

Service 1st in Pennsylvania vs the state

6.8%Denial rate-11.51 pts vs state
6.9%Decision denial rate-15.35 pts vs state
90.8%Origination rate+29.84 pts vs state
7.50%Median rate+0.88 pts vs state
0.24Rate spread (pts)0.00 pts vs state
$97kMedian applicant income
750Loans originated
56Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202320517313.7%7.29%#265
20247396698.4%8.50%#103
20258267506.8%7.50%#109

What Service 1st lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 72 9% · 4.2% denied
Refinance 111 13% · 4.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 10 1% · 20.0% denied
Home improvement 126 15% · 8.7% denied
Other / HELOC 507 61% · 6.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 826 100% · 6.8% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 19 34%
Credit history 17 30%
Collateral 10 18%
Other 5 9%
Unverifiable information 3 5%
Insufficient cash 1 2%
Incomplete application 1 2%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Service 1st applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Northumberland County 22019915 6.8%
Union County 1211117 5.8%
Columbia County 11910512 10.1%
Montour County 88825 5.7%
Lycoming County 86758 9.3%
Snyder County 70645 7.1%
Luzerne County 62611 1.6%
Schuylkill County 16141 6.3%
Lackawanna County 1090 0.0%
Juniata County 550 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 826 applications in 2025, of which 750 were originated and 56 denied.

6.8% of all applications, or 6.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Service 1st originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 7.50%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Service 1st's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology