Largest lenders in Montour County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Service 1st | A | 88 | 82 | 5.7% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Journey Bank | A | 62 | 56 | 1.6% | 6.56% |
| 3 | Fulton Bank | C | 51 | 37 | 11.8% | 6.49% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 28 | 15 | 25.0% | 6.50% |
| 5 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 20 | 14 | 5.0% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 17 | 15 | 5.9% | 5.99% |
| 7 | Jersey Shore State Bank | A | 16 | 13 | 0.0% | 5.49% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 14 | 6 | 28.6% | 6.38% |
| 9 | MC Federal Credit Union | C | 14 | 13 | 7.1% | — |
| 10 | Members 1st | B | 12 | 5 | 33.3% | 7.50% |
| 11 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 12 | 11 | 8.3% | 6.50% |
| 12 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 10 | 9 | 10.0% | 6.24% |
| 13 | Susquehanna Community Bank | A | 10 | 9 | 0.0% | — |
| 14 | First Commonwealth Bank | C | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 6.25% |
| 16 | First Heritage Financial | C | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.48% |
| 17 | First Keystone Community Bank | C | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.31% |
| 18 | Truist Bank | C | 6 | 3 | 33.3% | 6.49% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 6 | 1 | 83.3% | 7.25% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 6 | 2 | 16.7% | 5.56% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 6 | 2 | 16.7% | 5.94% |
| 22 | New Day Financial | F | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.37% |
| 23 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 24 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
Best approval odds in Montour County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Journey Bank | 57 | 1.8% |
| 2 | Service 1st | 88 | 5.7% |
What Montour County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Montour County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 391 | 285 | 12.0% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 514 | 377 | 11.9% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 567 | 408 | 9.9% | 6.63% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
9.9% of applications in Montour County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
Service 1st, with 88 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.7%.
The median mortgage application in Montour County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.