First Heritage Financial · Pennsylvania · 2025

First Heritage Financial in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

First Heritage Financial took 429 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #174 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 83.0% of them and denied 13.3% (13.8% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

429Applicationsin PA
13.8%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.38%Median ratestate 6.63%
$195,000Median loanstate $155,000
$79MVolume43 counties

First Heritage Financial in Pennsylvania vs the state

13.3%Denial rate-5.00 pts vs state
13.8%Decision denial rate-8.44 pts vs state
83.0%Origination rate+22.02 pts vs state
6.38%Median rate-0.25 pts vs state
0.20Rate spread (pts)-0.04 pts vs state
$74kMedian applicant income
356Loans originated
57Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20233152738.3%6.75%#200
20243843189.1%6.50%#177
202542935613.3%6.38%#174

What First Heritage Financial lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 395 92% · 12.4% denied
Refinance 10 2% · 20.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 24 6% · 25.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 239 56% · 4.2% denied
FHA 174 41% · 22.4% denied
VA 7 2% · 42.9% denied
USDA / RHS 9 2% · 55.6% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Incomplete application 15 26%
Collateral 12 21%
Debt-to-income ratio 8 14%
Credit history 5 9%
Employment history 5 9%
Other 5 9%
Unverifiable information 3 5%
Insufficient cash 3 5%
Mortgage insurance denied 1 2%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most First Heritage Financial applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Philadelphia County 11710210 8.5%
Erie County 68586 8.8%
Franklin County 36351 2.8%
Luzerne County 21165 23.8%
Northumberland County 19163 15.8%
Montgomery County 14102 14.3%
Delaware County 13121 7.7%
Lackawanna County 12110 0.0%
Northampton County 1073 30.0%
Montour County 870 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 429 applications in 2025, of which 356 were originated and 57 denied.

13.3% of all applications, or 13.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans First Heritage Financial originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.38%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are First Heritage Financial's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology