Union Home Mortgage in Pennsylvania vs the state
3.7%Denial rate-14.58 pts vs state
4.3%Decision denial rate-17.87 pts vs state
80.6%Origination rate+19.62 pts vs state
6.50%Median rate-0.13 pts vs state
0.30Rate spread (pts)+0.07 pts vs state
$115kMedian applicant income
1,934Loans originated
89Denied
Trend in Pennsylvania
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,392 | 1,139 | 3.3% | 6.88% | #62 |
| 2024 | 1,953 | 1,551 | 4.9% | 6.63% | #48 |
| 2025 | 2,400 | 1,934 | 3.7% | 6.50% | #45 |
What Union Home Mortgage lends in Pennsylvania
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants
Where in Pennsylvania
Counties with the most Union Home Mortgage applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegheny County | 515 | 407 | 14 | 2.7% |
| Westmoreland County | 269 | 229 | 7 | 2.6% |
| Montgomery County | 162 | 129 | 4 | 2.5% |
| Bucks County | 134 | 116 | 3 | 2.2% |
| Butler County | 128 | 103 | 1 | 0.8% |
| Centre County | 93 | 81 | 2 | 2.2% |
| Philadelphia County | 87 | 54 | 11 | 12.6% |
| Chester County | 81 | 63 | 5 | 6.2% |
| Erie County | 78 | 63 | 2 | 2.6% |
| Washington County | 59 | 45 | 1 | 1.7% |
Other large lenders in Pennsylvania
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 22,411 | 18.6% | 6.75% |
| Citizens Bank | C | 18,256 | 28.1% | 7.65% |
| PNC Bank | D | 18,031 | 20.6% | 6.88% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 13,178 | 13.4% | 6.47% |
| Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 11,615 | 3.3% | 6.63% |
| Members 1st | B | 10,863 | 30.9% | 1.99% |
| First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 9,542 | 27.8% | 6.49% |
| Police & Fire | C | 8,460 | 34.6% | 6.25% |
| PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 8,308 | 13.7% | 6.64% |
| Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7,900 | 12.6% | 6.50% |
Frequently asked questions
Pennsylvania: 2,400 applications in 2025, of which 1,934 were originated and 89 denied.
3.7% of all applications, or 4.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.
The median rate on loans Union Home Mortgage originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.50%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are Union Home Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology