Largest lenders in Washington County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PNC Bank | D | 921 | 593 | 19.5% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Citizens Bank | C | 469 | 278 | 25.2% | 7.65% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 366 | 274 | 17.8% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank | C | 284 | 207 | 18.0% | 6.64% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 236 | 180 | 11.0% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Clearview Federal Credit Union | B | 194 | 130 | 21.7% | 6.99% |
| 7 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 192 | 131 | 22.9% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Slovenian Savings and Loan Association of Canonsburg | A | 186 | 180 | 0.5% | — |
| 9 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 174 | 148 | 4.0% | 6.50% |
| 10 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 174 | 87 | 32.2% | 7.49% |
| 11 | Washington Financial Bank | B | 137 | 108 | 13.1% | — |
| 12 | Movement Mortgage | A | 132 | 110 | 0.8% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Equity Resources | C | 127 | 91 | 7.1% | 6.49% |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage | F | 120 | 26 | 45.8% | 10.13% |
| 15 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 114 | 81 | 2.6% | 6.58% |
| 16 | First Commonwealth Bank | C | 111 | 75 | 19.8% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Victorian Finance | C | 102 | 82 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 18 | First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Greene | B | 101 | 72 | 9.9% | 6.00% |
| 19 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 101 | 35 | 17.8% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 97 | 48 | 16.5% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Union Savings Bank | A | 85 | 70 | 2.4% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 84 | 25 | 19.1% | 6.38% |
| 23 | Mon Valley Community Federal Credit Union | A | 84 | 77 | 4.8% | — |
| 24 | Northwest Bank | B | 80 | 56 | 16.3% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | A | 80 | 69 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Washington County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | 64 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | 70 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Victorian Finance | 82 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Slovenian Savings and Loan Association of Canonsburg | 181 | 0.6% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | 121 | 0.8% |
| 6 | Union Savings Bank | 72 | 2.8% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 86 | 3.5% |
| 8 | NVR Mortgage Finance | 155 | 4.5% |
| 9 | Mon Valley Community Federal Credit Union | 81 | 4.9% |
| 10 | Stockton Mortgage | 63 | 7.9% |
What Washington County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Washington County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,931 | 4,308 | 19.5% | 6.88% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 6,766 | 4,215 | 19.0% | 6.94% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 7,644 | 4,859 | 16.7% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.7% of applications in Washington County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
PNC Bank, with 921 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.5%.
The median mortgage application in Washington County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.