Mon Valley Community Federal Credit Union · Pennsylvania · 2025

Mon Valley Community Federal Credit Union in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Mon Valley Community Federal Credit Union took 142 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #330 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 92.3% of them and denied 4.9% (5.1% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

142Applicationsin PA
5.1%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
Median ratestate 6.63%
$65,000Median loanstate $155,000
$14MVolume6 counties

Mon Valley Community Federal Credit Union in Pennsylvania vs the state

4.9%Denial rate-13.36 pts vs state
5.1%Decision denial rate-17.14 pts vs state
92.3%Origination rate+31.29 pts vs state
Median rate
Rate spread (pts)
$82kMedian applicant income
131Loans originated
7Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202384737.1%#395
2024104899.6%#368
20251421314.9%#330

What Mon Valley Community Federal Credit Union lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 25 18% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 117 82% · 6.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 142 100% · 4.9% denied

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Mon Valley Community Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Washington County 84774 4.8%
Westmoreland County 37342 5.4%
Fayette County 16151 6.3%
Allegheny County 330 0.0%
Greene County 110 0.0%
Beaver County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 142 applications in 2025, of which 131 were originated and 7 denied.

4.9% of all applications, or 5.1% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

This lender did not report interest rates on its originated loans (some institutions are exempt from HMDA pricing fields).

About this data. Figures are Mon Valley Community Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology