Largest lenders in Greene County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Greene | B | 149 | 112 | 9.4% | 5.95% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 53 | 31 | 32.1% | 6.63% |
| 3 | PNC Bank | D | 49 | 30 | 28.6% | 7.37% |
| 4 | Community Bank | C | 43 | 29 | 20.9% | 6.55% |
| 5 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 41 | 19 | 36.6% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Frick Financial Federal Credit Union | C | 29 | 20 | 31.0% | 7.49% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 25 | 14 | 8.0% | 6.26% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 24 | 10 | 20.8% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 23 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 10 | 21st Mortgage | F | 14 | 5 | 57.1% | 10.24% |
| 11 | Equity Resources | C | 12 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Movement Mortgage | A | 12 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Citizens Bank | C | 11 | 2 | 54.6% | 8.40% |
| 14 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 10 | 6 | 40.0% | 6.62% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 9 | 5 | 22.2% | 6.49% |
| 16 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 9 | 1 | 55.6% | 9.25% |
| 17 | Clearview Federal Credit Union | B | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 6.70% |
| 18 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 8 | 5 | 37.5% | 8.68% |
| 19 | Amerihome Mortgage Company | B | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | 6.75% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 7 | 1 | 57.1% | 8.63% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 7 | 2 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 23 | Chrome | C | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | — |
| 24 | WesBanco Bank | B | 6 | 4 | 33.3% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Homestead Funding | A | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
Best approval odds in Greene County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Greene | 133 | 10.5% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 50 | 34.0% |
What Greene County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Greene County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 704 | 421 | 21.3% | 6.50% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 664 | 402 | 20.0% | 6.75% | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 751 | 456 | 20.8% | 6.49% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.8% of applications in Greene County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Greene, with 149 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.4%.
The median mortgage application in Greene County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.