Homestead Funding · Pennsylvania · 2025

Homestead Funding in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Homestead Funding took 567 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #143 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 84.5% of them and denied 1.1% (1.2% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

567Applicationsin PA
1.2%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.38%Median ratestate 6.63%
$205,000Median loanstate $155,000
$112MVolume35 counties

Homestead Funding in Pennsylvania vs the state

1.1%Denial rate-17.23 pts vs state
1.2%Decision denial rate-20.98 pts vs state
84.5%Origination rate+23.52 pts vs state
6.38%Median rate-0.25 pts vs state
0.06Rate spread (pts)-0.18 pts vs state
$91kMedian applicant income
479Loans originated
6Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202367543.0%6.75%#431
20242051722.0%6.25%#264
20255674791.1%6.38%#143

What Homestead Funding lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 520 92% · 1.0% denied
Refinance 35 6% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 8 1% · 12.5% denied
Home improvement 4 1% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 445 78% · 0.7% denied
FHA 94 17% · 2.1% denied
VA 19 3% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 9 2% · 11.1% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Collateral 3 50%
Debt-to-income ratio 2 33%
Insufficient cash 1 17%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Homestead Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Allegheny County 1671492 1.2%
Westmoreland County 1661341 0.6%
Washington County 54460 0.0%
Butler County 27200 0.0%
Lancaster County 19170 0.0%
Beaver County 15150 0.0%
Mercer County 13120 0.0%
Somerset County 12110 0.0%
Chester County 1161 9.1%
Fayette County 990 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 567 applications in 2025, of which 479 were originated and 6 denied.

1.1% of all applications, or 1.2% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Homestead Funding originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.38%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Homestead Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology