Largest lenders in Fayette County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PNC Bank | D | 918 | 618 | 16.7% | 0.25% |
| 2 | Somerset Trust | A | 287 | 239 | 9.8% | 6.13% |
| 3 | First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Greene | B | 219 | 181 | 5.9% | 5.95% |
| 4 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 218 | 123 | 36.2% | 6.74% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 213 | 137 | 26.8% | 6.75% |
| 6 | United Bank | C | 82 | 55 | 29.3% | 7.10% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 79 | 45 | 25.3% | 6.62% |
| 8 | Kiavi Funding | D | 76 | 38 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 9 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 75 | 53 | 21.3% | 6.49% |
| 10 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 73 | 46 | 16.4% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 73 | 31 | 20.6% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Frick Financial Federal Credit Union | C | 65 | 55 | 15.4% | 7.74% |
| 13 | Cfsbank | B | 65 | 53 | 7.7% | — |
| 14 | Citizens Bank | C | 54 | 26 | 33.3% | 8.15% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 51 | 9 | 70.6% | 8.38% |
| 16 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 51 | 40 | 5.9% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 46 | 25 | 8.7% | 6.58% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 44 | 15 | 15.9% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank | C | 39 | 28 | 10.3% | 6.61% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 39 | 12 | 18.0% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 38 | 8 | 7.9% | 7.25% |
| 22 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 38 | 3 | 60.5% | 9.99% |
| 23 | 21st Mortgage | F | 35 | 9 | 48.6% | 10.42% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 35 | 15 | 34.3% | 6.63% |
| 25 | KeyBank | C | 31 | 14 | 45.2% | 7.90% |
Best approval odds in Fayette County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Greene | 199 | 6.5% |
| 2 | Cfsbank | 59 | 8.5% |
| 3 | Somerset Trust | 270 | 10.4% |
| 4 | Frick Financial Federal Credit Union | 65 | 15.4% |
| 5 | PNC Bank | 796 | 19.2% |
| 6 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | 60 | 20.0% |
| 7 | Plaza Home Mortgage | 69 | 23.2% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 199 | 28.6% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | 67 | 29.9% |
| 10 | United Bank | 79 | 30.4% |
What Fayette County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Fayette County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,162 | 1,795 | 23.2% | 6.79% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 3,293 | 1,902 | 23.1% | 6.89% | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 3,899 | 2,394 | 20.2% | 6.38% | $95,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.2% of applications in Fayette County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
PNC Bank, with 918 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.7%.
The median mortgage application in Fayette County in 2025 was for $95,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.