Mercer County, Pennsylvania · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Mercer County, PA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

205 lenders acted on 3,262 mortgage applications for properties in Mercer County in 2025. 19.3% were denied (Pennsylvania: 18.3%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $105,000; median property value $215,000.

3.3kApplications
19.3%Denial ratestate 18.3%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$105,000Median loan
$215,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Mercer County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 First National Bank of Pennsylvania B 441281 28.1%6.54%
2 The Huntington National Bank D 270135 30.4%7.84%
3 Greenville Savings Bank B 245196 7.8%
4 Ixonia Bank C 166131 3.0%6.75%
5 Rocket Mortgage C 166106 21.7%6.63%
6 PNC Bank D 16095 25.6%7.18%
7 Citizens Bank C 11446 41.2%7.90%
8 Mercer County State Bank D 11367 21.2%
9 Grove City Area Federal Credit Union B 9696 0.0%5.74%
10 United Shore Financial Services B 8860 13.6%6.37%
11 Mortgage Research Center C 7737 18.2%6.63%
12 PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union C 4935 16.3%6.88%
13 Pennymac Loan Services C 4326 11.6%6.25%
14 Howard Hanna Financial Services A 4135 0.0%6.25%
15 First Commonwealth Bank C 4019 42.5%6.50%
16 Equity Resources C 4035 2.5%6.63%
17 Loandepot.Com D 4018 32.5%6.63%
18 Broker Solutions D 358 17.1%7.25%
19 West Penn Financial Service Center B 3429 2.9%6.63%
20 Newrez D 3314 21.2%6.18%
21 AmeriSave Mortgage D 3210 62.5%8.81%
22 Nextier Bank C 3129 3.2%6.50%
23 Coastal Community Bank C 316 3.2%10.87%
24 Freedom Mortgage B 2911 10.3%6.63%
25 Navy Federal Credit Union D 2813 10.7%6.50%

Best approval odds in Mercer County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Mercer County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,204 37% · 8.4% denied
Refinance 532 16% · 20.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 455 14% · 22.9% denied
Home improvement 627 19% · 29.7% denied
Other / HELOC 444 14% · 29.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,610 80% · 20.2% denied
FHA 411 13% · 17.0% denied
VA 226 7% · 13.3% denied
USDA / RHS 15 0% · 6.7% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 218 37%
Debt-to-income ratio 135 23%
Collateral 123 21%
Incomplete application 47 8%
Other 30 5%
Unverifiable information 13 2%
Insufficient cash 11 2%
Employment history 6 1%

Mercer County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20232,9271,76821.7%6.88%$85,000
20243,0281,80521.1%6.99%$105,000
20253,2622,00519.3%6.63%$105,000

Frequently asked questions

19.3% of applications in Mercer County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.

First National Bank of Pennsylvania, with 441 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 28.1%.

The median mortgage application in Mercer County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.