Mortgage lender · Albany, NY · LEI 549300T3F9S1MKFKHC53

Homestead Funding review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Homestead Funding earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 2.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 91st percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.05 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 77th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

6.9kApplications2025
82.1%Originatedof applications
2.4%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.49%Median ratenational 6.63%
$1.7BLoan volume41 states

Homestead Funding at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

2.1%Denial rate (all applications)-15.91 pts vs national
2.4%Denial rate (decided applications)-20.15 pts vs national
82.1%Origination rate+24.11 pts vs national
14.0%Withdrawn by applicant
1.3%Closed for incompleteness
6.49%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.05Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.21 pts vs national
$275,000Median loan amount
$4,426Median total loan costs
$113kMedian applicant income
90%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

91st2.4% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

77th0.05 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

57th15.3%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

76th1.61% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20235,9914,7943.2%3.8%6.50%$1.2B
20246,4415,2893.2%3.7%6.50%$1.5B
20256,9085,6742.1%2.4%6.49%$1.7B

What Homestead Funding lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 6,115 89% · 2.0% denied
Refinance 510 7% · 1.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 212 3% · 5.2% denied
Home improvement 49 1% · 4.1% denied
Other / HELOC 22 0% · 13.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 5,612 81% · 1.8% denied
FHA 995 14% · 3.5% denied
VA 244 4% · 2.1% denied
USDA / RHS 57 1% · 3.5% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 95 manufactured homes, 409 investment properties.

Why Homestead Funding denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 143 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 54 38%
Collateral 43 30%
Other 12 8%
Employment history 10 7%
Insufficient cash 10 7%
Credit history 9 6%
Unverifiable information 5 3%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Homestead Funding

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k3402568.5%
$50k – $100k2,4642,0472.6%
$100k – $150k1,7951,4852.0%
$150k – $250k1,4961,2461.1%
Over $250k6725321.5%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 254303521.9%
25–342,3992,0161.8%
35–441,9441,5842.6%
45–541,0288393.1%
55–646845483.5%
65–743292593.7%
Over 7494761.3%

Where Homestead Funding lends

41 states and 437 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
New York4,8604,0052.1%6.49%#18
Pennsylvania5674791.1%6.38%#143
Connecticut4864072.7%6.38%#60
Massachusetts1761541.7%6.49%#178
North Carolina105951.0%5.99%#317
Florida101726.9%6.38%#483
Wisconsin56490.0%6.13%#321
Tennessee54421.9%5.88%#403
South Carolina51402.0%6.56%#336
Illinois50382.0%6.13%#460
Michigan48392.1%5.99%#357
Minnesota40310.0%5.99%#319
Georgia39222.6%5.93%#473
Texas33290.0%6.25%#781
Indiana32220.0%6.13%#405
New Jersey31193.2%6.38%#398
Virginia25180.0%6.19%#465
Vermont25180.0%6.75%#73
California14100.0%6.06%#696
Maryland1470.0%6.25%#438
Colorado1190.0%6.49%#495
Ohio1080.0%6.31%#611
New Hampshire960.0%6.06%#265
Washington870.0%5.99%#479
Alabama770.0%6.25%#526
Kentucky760.0%6.38%#458
Delaware6416.7%6.19%#302
Arkansas540.0%5.50%#424
District of Columbia550.0%6.13%#235

Frequently asked questions

Homestead Funding denied 2.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 91st percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Homestead Funding gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 37.8% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Homestead Funding originated in 2025 was 6.49%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.05 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 89% of its applications were for home purchases, 10% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 1% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 81% conventional, 14% FHA, 4% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Homestead Funding. Data sources · Methodology