Mortgage lender · Irvine, CA · LEI 549300GQDT484LGI9C04

Network Capital Funding review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Network Capital Funding earns a D, weaker than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 61.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 1st percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.12 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 72nd percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

7.0kApplications2025
8.7%Originatedof applications
61.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$243MLoan volume35 states

Network Capital Funding at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

14.9%Denial rate (all applications)-3.13 pts vs national
61.1%Denial rate (decided applications)+38.51 pts vs national
8.7%Origination rate-49.30 pts vs national
74.0%Withdrawn by applicant
1.7%Closed for incompleteness
6.63%Median interest rate0.00 pts vs national
0.12Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.14 pts vs national
$375,000Median loan amount
$9,946Median total loan costs
$98kMedian applicant income
70%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

1st61.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

72nd0.12 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

0th75.7%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

35th2.65% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202317,53290328.1%83.4%6.50%$236M
202412,2711,04914.5%60.4%6.50%$362M
20256,97260914.9%61.1%6.63%$243M

What Network Capital Funding lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 236 3% · 8.9% denied
Refinance 1,502 22% · 12.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 5,233 75% · 15.9% denied
Other / HELOC 1 0% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 4,876 70% · 11.5% denied
FHA 1,367 20% · 24.8% denied
VA 729 10% · 18.4% denied

Also: 6 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 70 manufactured homes, 530 investment properties.

Why Network Capital Funding denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 1,035 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 756 73%
Debt-to-income ratio 185 18%
Collateral 40 4%
Other 27 3%
Unverifiable information 15 1%
Incomplete application 8 1%
Employment history 4 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Network Capital Funding

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1,0953088.0%
$50k – $100k2,29917267.6%
$100k – $150k1,58616652.4%
$150k – $250k1,15812742.4%
Over $250k5276147.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2531357.1%
25–342832059.3%
35–447577656.0%
45–541,05211254.6%
55–641,49614862.4%
65–741,74716359.0%
Over 741,5708770.6%

Where Network Capital Funding lends

35 states and 625 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California2,21713013.8%6.50%#96
Florida1,3728913.6%6.50%#120
Texas6678017.1%6.69%#215
Virginia5285815.0%6.25%#112
New Jersey4665216.3%6.63%#126
Arizona4384512.6%6.63%#123
North Carolina3414018.2%6.50%#176
Washington2373119.0%6.38%#174
Maryland2171112.0%6.63%#152
Ohio1101029.1%6.56%#317
Pennsylvania63911.1%6.00%#451
Michigan48916.7%6.63%#356
Colorado46410.9%6.19%#311
Oregon4696.5%6.88%#235
New York31612.9%6.56%#375
Nevada21428.6%6.81%#269
Tennessee19321.1%6.13%#543
Indiana1610.0%6.00%#488
Louisiana15233.3%6.31%#343
Alabama14035.7%#428
South Carolina14414.3%6.69%#492
District of Columbia810.0%6.75%#211
Illinois6233.3%7.38%#752
Oklahoma6250.0%6.25%#471
Arkansas510.0%7.25%#423
Minnesota500.0%#546

Frequently asked questions

Network Capital Funding denied 61.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 1st percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Network Capital Funding gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 73.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Network Capital Funding originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.12 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 3% of its applications were for home purchases, 97% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 70% conventional, 20% FHA, 10% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Network Capital Funding. Data sources · Methodology