Union Savings Bank in Pennsylvania vs the state
4.3%Denial rate-14.03 pts vs state
5.1%Decision denial rate-17.10 pts vs state
78.0%Origination rate+17.05 pts vs state
6.69%Median rate+0.06 pts vs state
0.18Rate spread (pts)-0.06 pts vs state
$110kMedian applicant income
550Loans originated
30Denied
Trend in Pennsylvania
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 501 | 399 | 2.6% | 6.75% | #140 |
| 2024 | 675 | 511 | 3.3% | 6.88% | #111 |
| 2025 | 705 | 550 | 4.3% | 6.69% | #124 |
What Union Savings Bank lends in Pennsylvania
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants
Where in Pennsylvania
Counties with the most Union Savings Bank applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegheny County | 304 | 231 | 9 | 3.0% |
| Washington County | 85 | 70 | 2 | 2.4% |
| Butler County | 70 | 56 | 5 | 7.1% |
| Westmoreland County | 59 | 46 | 3 | 5.1% |
| Lawrence County | 51 | 39 | 4 | 7.8% |
| Beaver County | 49 | 39 | 2 | 4.1% |
| Indiana County | 24 | 23 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Mercer County | 13 | 11 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Armstrong County | 12 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Fayette County | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% |
Other large lenders in Pennsylvania
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 22,411 | 18.6% | 6.75% |
| Citizens Bank | C | 18,256 | 28.1% | 7.65% |
| PNC Bank | D | 18,031 | 20.6% | 6.88% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 13,178 | 13.4% | 6.47% |
| Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 11,615 | 3.3% | 6.63% |
| Members 1st | B | 10,863 | 30.9% | 1.99% |
| First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 9,542 | 27.8% | 6.49% |
| Police & Fire | C | 8,460 | 34.6% | 6.25% |
| PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 8,308 | 13.7% | 6.64% |
| Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7,900 | 12.6% | 6.50% |
Frequently asked questions
Pennsylvania: 705 applications in 2025, of which 550 were originated and 30 denied.
4.3% of all applications, or 5.1% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.
The median rate on loans Union Savings Bank originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.69%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are Union Savings Bank's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology