Mortgage lender · Cincinnati, OH · LEI 549300HFBEONQN2CK447

Union Savings Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Union Savings Bank earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 5.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 71st percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.21 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 58th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

10kApplications2025
80.5%Originatedof applications
5.3%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.75%Median ratenational 6.63%
$2.3BLoan volume36 states

Union Savings Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

4.7%Denial rate (all applications)-13.33 pts vs national
5.3%Denial rate (decided applications)-17.25 pts vs national
80.5%Origination rate+22.44 pts vs national
11.1%Withdrawn by applicant
1.8%Closed for incompleteness
6.75%Median interest rate+0.13 pts vs national
0.21Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.04 pts vs national
$235,000Median loan amount
$1,709Median total loan costs
$127kMedian applicant income
73%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

71st5.3% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

58th0.21 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

70th12.9%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

95th0.73% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20238,7096,7667.1%8.2%6.75%$1.7B
20248,8576,8316.4%7.5%6.88%$1.8B
202510,0728,1054.7%5.3%6.75%$2.3B

What Union Savings Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 5,280 52% · 3.8% denied
Refinance 1,941 19% · 4.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 902 9% · 9.1% denied
Home improvement 1,279 13% · 2.7% denied
Other / HELOC 670 7% · 8.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 9,270 92% · 4.1% denied
FHA 570 6% · 13.5% denied
VA 186 2% · 3.2% denied
USDA / RHS 46 0% · 6.5% denied

Also: 1,937 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 16 manufactured homes, 780 investment properties.

Why Union Savings Bank denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 468 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 213 46%
Collateral 112 24%
Credit history 80 17%
Other 22 5%
Employment history 18 4%
Unverifiable information 12 3%
Insufficient cash 8 2%
Incomplete application 3 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Union Savings Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k63045013.4%
$50k – $100k2,8082,1647.6%
$100k – $150k2,4672,0534.2%
$150k – $250k2,5492,1093.1%
Over $250k1,3041,0573.5%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 253242477.8%
25–342,0201,6414.7%
35–442,2661,8246.1%
45–542,0301,6495.2%
55–641,8361,4925.3%
65–741,1469164.7%
Over 744463345.1%

Where Union Savings Bank lends

36 states and 329 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Ohio6,9825,5945.1%6.75%#12
Indiana1,8311,5463.2%6.63%#45
Pennsylvania7055504.3%6.69%#124
Kentucky2251782.7%6.63%#134
Florida1661276.0%7.00%#404
California191410.5%7.50%#652
Tennessee18125.6%6.63%#548
Michigan17120.0%6.50%#457
North Carolina17105.9%6.50%#550
South Carolina1497.1%6.50%#491
Georgia1290.0%6.75%#644
New York870.0%7.25%#484
Virginia840.0%6.63%#592
Arizona6416.7%6.81%#588
Illinois640.0%6.25%#739
West Virginia540.0%7.25%#309

Frequently asked questions

Union Savings Bank denied 5.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 71st percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Union Savings Bank gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 45.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Union Savings Bank originated in 2025 was 6.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.21 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 52% of its applications were for home purchases, 28% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 19% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 92% conventional, 6% FHA, 2% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Union Savings Bank. Data sources · Methodology