Indiana County, Pennsylvania · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Indiana County, PA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

175 lenders acted on 2,319 mortgage applications for properties in Indiana County in 2025. 22.4% were denied (Pennsylvania: 18.3%). Median rate on closed loans 6.55%; median loan $95,000; median property value $195,000.

2.3kApplications
22.4%Denial ratestate 18.3%
6.55%Median ratestate 6.63%
$95,000Median loan
$195,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Indiana County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 S&T Bank B 350236 29.7%6.49%
2 First Commonwealth Bank C 324181 28.4%6.00%
3 InFirst Bank C 196146 11.7%6.63%
4 PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union C 133101 14.3%6.77%
5 Rocket Mortgage C 10167 23.8%6.99%
6 PNC Bank D 6636 31.8%7.46%
7 First National Bank of Pennsylvania B 6539 29.2%6.63%
8 Marion Center Bank D 6247 16.1%
9 Kiavi Funding D 582 0.0%11.99%
10 United Shore Financial Services B 5427 27.8%6.38%
11 Elderton State Bank C 5243 9.6%
12 Total Mortgage Services B 4937 4.1%7.00%
13 1st Summit Bank C 4032 12.5%6.74%
14 Mortgage Research Center C 3318 24.2%6.25%
15 21st Mortgage F 273 48.2%11.48%
16 Broker Solutions D 273 18.5%7.25%
17 Plaza Home Mortgage C 2622 15.4%6.49%
18 Primelending, a Plainscapital A 2618 7.7%6.63%
19 AmeriSave Mortgage D 253 80.0%9.00%
20 CNB Bank A 2518 20.0%6.49%
21 Triad Financial Services D 259 28.0%9.20%
22 Union Savings Bank A 2423 0.0%6.63%
23 Pennymac Loan Services C 2211 13.6%6.25%
24 Citizens Bank C 2212 13.6%8.15%
25 Newrez D 215 28.6%6.25%

Best approval odds in Indiana County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Elderton State Bank5010.0%
2InFirst Bank17613.1%
3PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union12415.3%
4Marion Center Bank5717.5%
5Rocket Mortgage9226.1%
6S&T Bank34130.5%
7First Commonwealth Bank28532.3%
8First National Bank of Pennsylvania5832.8%
9PNC Bank5935.6%

What Indiana County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 839 36% · 13.1% denied
Refinance 512 22% · 19.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 204 9% · 34.3% denied
Home improvement 409 18% · 30.6% denied
Other / HELOC 355 15% · 33.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,911 82% · 22.6% denied
FHA 268 12% · 25.4% denied
VA 97 4% · 16.5% denied
USDA / RHS 43 2% · 9.3% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 197 40%
Collateral 101 20%
Debt-to-income ratio 86 17%
Incomplete application 61 12%
Other 33 7%
Unverifiable information 11 2%
Employment history 4 1%
Insufficient cash 3 1%
Mortgage insurance denied 1 0%

Indiana County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,9601,20222.4%6.75%$85,000
20242,0801,26421.8%6.88%$95,000
20252,3191,38122.4%6.55%$95,000

Frequently asked questions

22.4% of applications in Indiana County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.

S&T Bank, with 350 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 29.7%.

The median mortgage application in Indiana County in 2025 was for $95,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.