InFirst Bank · Pennsylvania · 2025

InFirst Bank in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

InFirst Bank took 618 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #135 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 77.2% of them and denied 12.1% (13.3% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

618Applicationsin PA
13.3%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.95%Median ratestate 6.63%
$115,000Median loanstate $155,000
$76MVolume20 counties

InFirst Bank in Pennsylvania vs the state

12.1%Denial rate-6.15 pts vs state
13.3%Decision denial rate-8.91 pts vs state
77.2%Origination rate+16.22 pts vs state
6.95%Median rate+0.33 pts vs state
0.09Rate spread (pts)-0.15 pts vs state
$89kMedian applicant income
477Loans originated
75Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202355643712.4%6.75%#129
202460246213.1%7.50%#121
202561847712.1%6.95%#135

What InFirst Bank lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 314 51% · 10.5% denied
Refinance 151 24% · 15.2% denied
Home improvement 106 17% · 9.4% denied
Other / HELOC 47 8% · 19.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 618 100% · 12.1% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Credit history 33 44%
Debt-to-income ratio 21 28%
Other 13 17%
Collateral 5 7%
Employment history 2 3%
Incomplete application 1 1%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most InFirst Bank applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Indiana County 19614623 11.7%
Westmoreland County 1128814 12.5%
Jefferson County 887010 11.4%
Cambria County 60545 8.3%
Clearfield County 40343 7.5%
Allegheny County 39315 12.8%
Armstrong County 1795 29.4%
Somerset County 14130 0.0%
Fayette County 12101 8.3%
Washington County 1042 20.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 618 applications in 2025, of which 477 were originated and 75 denied.

12.1% of all applications, or 13.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans InFirst Bank originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.95%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are InFirst Bank's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology