Largest lenders in Cambria County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Commonwealth Bank | C | 496 | 296 | 26.4% | 6.13% |
| 2 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 484 | 271 | 29.1% | 6.74% |
| 3 | 1st Summit Bank | C | 234 | 167 | 19.2% | 6.49% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 213 | 139 | 23.9% | 6.88% |
| 5 | S&T Bank | B | 149 | 89 | 34.9% | 6.24% |
| 6 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 137 | 115 | 5.8% | 6.50% |
| 7 | AmeriServ Financial Bank | D | 123 | 89 | 18.7% | — |
| 8 | PennCrest Bank | C | 116 | 102 | 11.2% | — |
| 9 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 106 | 66 | 23.6% | 6.45% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 88 | 45 | 18.2% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Somerset Trust | A | 82 | 74 | 4.9% | 5.74% |
| 12 | InFirst Bank | C | 60 | 54 | 8.3% | 6.80% |
| 13 | Northwest Bank | B | 54 | 42 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 54 | 17 | 14.8% | 7.25% |
| 15 | Slovenian Savings & Loan Association of Franklin-Conemaugh | – | 50 | 45 | 4.0% | — |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 46 | 14 | 63.0% | 7.69% |
| 17 | New Day Financial | F | 41 | 7 | 14.6% | 6.49% |
| 18 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 41 | 25 | 12.2% | 6.40% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 39 | 18 | 15.4% | 6.31% |
| 20 | USSCO Johnstown Federal Credit Union | – | 37 | 25 | 16.2% | — |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 35 | 18 | 31.4% | 6.93% |
| 22 | CNB Bank | A | 34 | 30 | 8.8% | 6.49% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 31 | 8 | 32.3% | 6.81% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 29 | 13 | 31.0% | 7.63% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 28 | 5 | 3.6% | 12.99% |
Best approval odds in Cambria County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Somerset Trust | 79 | 5.1% |
| 2 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 129 | 6.2% |
| 3 | InFirst Bank | 59 | 8.5% |
| 4 | PennCrest Bank | 115 | 11.3% |
| 5 | Northwest Bank | 51 | 17.7% |
| 6 | AmeriServ Financial Bank | 113 | 20.4% |
| 7 | 1st Summit Bank | 213 | 21.1% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 195 | 26.2% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | 61 | 26.2% |
| 10 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | 93 | 26.9% |
What Cambria County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cambria County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,237 | 2,044 | 22.0% | 6.63% | $65,000 |
| 2024 | 3,305 | 2,034 | 23.6% | 6.75% | $75,000 |
| 2025 | 3,589 | 2,188 | 22.4% | 6.50% | $75,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.4% of applications in Cambria County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
First Commonwealth Bank, with 496 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 26.4%.
The median mortgage application in Cambria County in 2025 was for $75,000; the median property value on originated loans was $165,000.