Jefferson County, Pennsylvania · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Jefferson County, PA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

102 lenders acted on 1,130 mortgage applications for properties in Jefferson County in 2025. 22.2% were denied (Pennsylvania: 18.3%). Median rate on closed loans 6.49%; median loan $95,000; median property value $175,000.

1.1kApplications
22.2%Denial ratestate 18.3%
6.49%Median ratestate 6.63%
$95,000Median loan
$175,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Jefferson County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 S&T Bank B 248181 23.4%6.49%
2 First Commonwealth Bank C 185116 26.5%5.99%
3 InFirst Bank C 8870 11.4%6.75%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 5830 34.5%6.56%
5 PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union C 4834 16.7%6.63%
6 Top Tier Federal Credit Union A 3226 3.1%
7 CNB Bank A 3130 0.0%6.31%
8 Marion Center Bank D 2918 27.6%
9 The Farmers National Bank of Canfield B 2815 25.0%6.50%
10 Mortgage Research Center C 2413 29.2%6.75%
11 United Shore Financial Services B 2112 19.1%6.31%
12 AmeriSave Mortgage D 174 58.8%9.00%
13 PNC Bank D 1610 12.5%6.62%
14 First National Bank of Pennsylvania B 1510 33.3%6.88%
15 Broker Solutions D 154 6.7%7.25%
16 Northwest Bank B 139 15.4%6.00%
17 Coastal Community Bank C 124 0.0%10.49%
18 New Day Financial F 101 50.0%7.25%
19 Planet Home Lending B 107 30.0%6.88%
20 Timberland Federal Credit Union 108 20.0%
21 Pennymac Loan Services C 94 22.2%6.74%
22 Union Home Mortgage B 97 0.0%6.88%
23 Newrez D 93 11.1%6.75%
24 Freedom Mortgage B 86 0.0%6.25%
25 Elderton State Bank C 86 25.0%

Best approval odds in Jefferson County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1InFirst Bank8312.1%
2S&T Bank24124.1%
3First Commonwealth Bank16629.5%
4Rocket Mortgage5139.2%

What Jefferson County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 410 36% · 10.7% denied
Refinance 238 21% · 26.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 129 11% · 32.6% denied
Home improvement 186 16% · 27.4% denied
Other / HELOC 167 15% · 31.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 932 82% · 21.9% denied
FHA 116 10% · 24.1% denied
VA 73 6% · 24.7% denied
USDA / RHS 9 1% · 11.1% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 78 33%
Collateral 56 24%
Debt-to-income ratio 44 18%
Incomplete application 32 13%
Other 16 7%
Insufficient cash 7 3%
Employment history 3 1%
Unverifiable information 2 1%

Jefferson County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,00359623.2%6.80%$85,000
20241,03063622.1%6.88%$85,000
20251,13070222.2%6.49%$95,000

Frequently asked questions

22.2% of applications in Jefferson County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.

S&T Bank, with 248 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.4%.

The median mortgage application in Jefferson County in 2025 was for $95,000; the median property value on originated loans was $175,000.