Lawrence County, Pennsylvania · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Lawrence County, PA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

215 lenders acted on 3,216 mortgage applications for properties in Lawrence County in 2025. 21.6% were denied (Pennsylvania: 18.3%). Median rate on closed loans 6.64%; median loan $105,000; median property value $205,000.

3.2kApplications
21.6%Denial ratestate 18.3%
6.64%Median ratestate 6.63%
$105,000Median loan
$205,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Lawrence County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 The Huntington National Bank D 457244 28.2%7.75%
2 PNC Bank D 287206 16.4%6.00%
3 First National Bank of Pennsylvania B 245153 28.6%6.74%
4 First Commonwealth Bank C 202112 30.2%5.99%
5 Rocket Mortgage C 185137 18.9%6.63%
6 WesBanco Bank B 9562 20.0%3.99%
7 United Shore Financial Services B 9469 11.7%6.50%
8 Citizens Bank C 7836 33.3%8.53%
9 Mortgage Research Center C 6132 16.4%6.50%
10 Ixonia Bank C 5741 1.8%6.88%
11 Howard Hanna Financial Services A 5747 1.8%6.50%
12 Union Savings Bank A 5139 7.8%6.50%
13 Movement Mortgage A 4631 0.0%6.75%
14 Coastal Community Bank C 4414 0.0%9.99%
15 21st Mortgage F 437 58.1%13.18%
16 Kiavi Funding D 4320 7.0%9.95%
17 Clearview Federal Credit Union B 4126 29.3%7.00%
18 Pennymac Loan Services C 3518 5.7%6.56%
19 Triad Financial Services D 358 54.3%9.38%
20 PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union C 3421 20.6%6.89%
21 Broker Solutions D 3411 11.8%7.25%
22 AmeriSave Mortgage D 325 71.9%7.25%
23 Allied Mortgage Group C 3121 9.7%6.38%
24 Greenville Savings Bank B 3127 3.2%
25 Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank C 2716 33.3%6.57%

Best approval odds in Lawrence County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1United Shore Financial Services8013.8%
2PNC Bank25718.3%
3Rocket Mortgage17619.9%
4WesBanco Bank8422.6%
5First National Bank of Pennsylvania22431.3%
6The Huntington National Bank38433.6%
7First Commonwealth Bank17934.1%
8Citizens Bank6540.0%

What Lawrence County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,119 35% · 11.3% denied
Refinance 565 18% · 18.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 486 15% · 27.0% denied
Home improvement 533 17% · 31.5% denied
Other / HELOC 513 16% · 32.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,592 81% · 22.5% denied
FHA 419 13% · 20.3% denied
VA 187 6% · 14.4% denied
USDA / RHS 18 1% · 11.1% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 264 38%
Debt-to-income ratio 159 23%
Collateral 117 17%
Incomplete application 74 11%
Other 44 6%
Unverifiable information 19 3%
Employment history 9 1%
Insufficient cash 5 1%

Lawrence County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20232,6041,49323.9%6.88%$85,000
20242,7441,60222.7%6.99%$105,000
20253,2161,84521.6%6.64%$105,000

Frequently asked questions

21.6% of applications in Lawrence County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.

The Huntington National Bank, with 457 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 28.2%.

The median mortgage application in Lawrence County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.