Centre County, Pennsylvania · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Centre County, PA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

229 lenders acted on 3,789 mortgage applications for properties in Centre County in 2025. 13.6% were denied (Pennsylvania: 18.3%). Median rate on closed loans 6.50%; median loan $185,000; median property value $385,000.

3.8kApplications
13.6%Denial ratestate 18.3%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.63%
$185,000Median loan
$385,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Centre County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 First National Bank of Pennsylvania B 262154 31.3%6.49%
2 PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union C 246184 10.2%6.51%
3 Kish Bank B 237221 3.4%6.62%
4 Citizens Bank C 232156 17.7%7.15%
5 United Shore Financial Services B 172151 3.5%6.42%
6 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 149127 3.4%6.50%
7 Northwest Bank B 146104 15.8%6.25%
8 Rocket Mortgage C 143109 14.0%6.75%
9 PNC Bank D 12474 17.7%7.21%
10 Jersey Shore State Bank A 124100 8.9%5.49%
11 Penn State A 10287 8.8%
12 Union Home Mortgage B 9381 2.2%6.13%
13 Reliance Savings Bank C 8768 10.3%
14 Manufacturers and Traders Trust C 8566 15.3%5.99%
15 CNB Bank A 7563 2.7%6.38%
16 Pennymac Loan Services C 6347 11.1%6.50%
17 First Commonwealth Bank C 5632 26.8%6.06%
18 Titan Federal Credit Union 5251 1.9%5.75%
19 Old Dominion National Bank A 5046 0.0%6.19%
20 Truist Bank C 4423 31.8%5.74%
21 Newrez D 4322 9.3%6.93%
22 Mortgage Research Center C 4319 20.9%6.50%
23 CMG Mortgage A 3423 0.0%6.63%
24 Navy Federal Credit Union D 3321 9.1%6.88%
25 Planet Home Lending B 2723 14.8%6.25%

Best approval odds in Centre County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Centre County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,583 42% · 7.7% denied
Refinance 657 17% · 16.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 449 12% · 18.7% denied
Home improvement 628 17% · 16.4% denied
Other / HELOC 472 12% · 20.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3,365 89% · 13.3% denied
FHA 210 6% · 20.0% denied
VA 193 5% · 13.5% denied
USDA / RHS 21 1% · 9.5% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 147 30%
Debt-to-income ratio 147 30%
Collateral 80 16%
Incomplete application 53 11%
Other 42 9%
Unverifiable information 12 2%
Insufficient cash 6 1%
Employment history 2 0%

Centre County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20233,3812,28816.4%6.74%$165,000
20243,2472,26015.2%6.77%$175,000
20253,7892,65013.6%6.50%$185,000

Frequently asked questions

13.6% of applications in Centre County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.

First National Bank of Pennsylvania, with 262 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 31.3%.

The median mortgage application in Centre County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $385,000.