Largest lenders in Lycoming County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Journey Bank | A | 396 | 340 | 7.3% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Jersey Shore State Bank | A | 371 | 328 | 2.2% | 5.49% |
| 3 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 265 | 219 | 3.0% | 6.49% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 185 | 132 | 18.9% | 6.56% |
| 5 | First Commonwealth Bank | C | 172 | 109 | 22.1% | 5.99% |
| 6 | Northwest Bank | B | 138 | 86 | 18.1% | 6.25% |
| 7 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 134 | 93 | 9.7% | 6.64% |
| 8 | Citizens & Northern Bank | C | 113 | 80 | 15.0% | 6.50% |
| 9 | HORIZON Federal Credit Union | D | 103 | 61 | 10.7% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Truist Bank | C | 88 | 40 | 38.6% | 7.10% |
| 11 | Service 1st | A | 86 | 75 | 9.3% | 7.50% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 84 | 40 | 22.6% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 80 | 30 | 56.3% | 5.99% |
| 14 | Woodlands Bank | – | 77 | 65 | 5.2% | — |
| 15 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 70 | 34 | 41.4% | 6.74% |
| 16 | Members 1st | B | 70 | 26 | 48.6% | 1.99% |
| 17 | Kind Lending | C | 63 | 54 | 11.1% | 6.50% |
| 18 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 59 | 37 | 15.3% | 6.13% |
| 19 | PNC Bank | D | 44 | 28 | 20.5% | 7.57% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 42 | 20 | 14.3% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 41 | 12 | 14.6% | 6.88% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 39 | 10 | 71.8% | 7.19% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 34 | 15 | 14.7% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 33 | 19 | 15.2% | 7.38% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 32 | 6 | 0.0% | 9.62% |
Best approval odds in Lycoming County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jersey Shore State Bank | 344 | 2.3% |
| 2 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 243 | 3.3% |
| 3 | Woodlands Bank | 73 | 5.5% |
| 4 | Journey Bank | 378 | 7.7% |
| 5 | Service 1st | 86 | 9.3% |
| 6 | Kind Lending | 61 | 11.5% |
| 7 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | 110 | 11.8% |
| 8 | HORIZON Federal Credit Union | 81 | 13.6% |
| 9 | Citizens & Northern Bank | 99 | 17.2% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | 175 | 20.0% |
What Lycoming County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lycoming County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,331 | 2,362 | 14.3% | 6.63% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 3,443 | 2,462 | 14.2% | 6.63% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 3,595 | 2,367 | 16.5% | 6.49% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.5% of applications in Lycoming County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
Journey Bank, with 396 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.3%.
The median mortgage application in Lycoming County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.