Snyder County, Pennsylvania · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Snyder County, PA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

130 lenders acted on 803 mortgage applications for properties in Snyder County in 2025. 19.3% were denied (Pennsylvania: 18.3%). Median rate on closed loans 6.60%; median loan $125,000; median property value $245,000.

803Applications
19.3%Denial ratestate 18.3%
6.60%Median ratestate 6.63%
$125,000Median loan
$245,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Snyder County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Fulton Bank C 11577 25.2%6.49%
2 First National Bank of Pennsylvania B 7740 33.8%6.49%
3 Service 1st A 7064 7.1%7.50%
4 PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union C 5843 12.1%6.64%
5 Rocket Mortgage C 5245 13.5%6.49%
6 Manufacturers and Traders Trust C 3323 27.3%5.99%
7 Mifflinburg Bank and Trust A 2927 0.0%
8 Mortgage Research Center C 2516 24.0%6.38%
9 Truist Bank C 188 38.9%6.60%
10 Susquehanna Community Bank A 1514 6.7%
11 United Shore Financial Services B 128 16.7%6.91%
12 Citizens & Northern Bank C 127 16.7%6.25%
13 Broker Solutions D 113 0.0%6.99%
14 AmeriSave Mortgage D 92 77.8%6.38%
15 Members 1st B 94 44.4%1.99%
16 MC Federal Credit Union C 99 0.0%
17 The Juniata Valley Bank C 88 0.0%
18 Navy Federal Credit Union D 84 0.0%7.38%
19 New Day Financial F 72 14.3%7.24%
20 Triad Financial Services D 70 71.4%
21 Guild Mortgage A 75 0.0%6.75%
22 Citizens Bank C 63 50.0%6.88%
23 Crosscountry Mortgage B 64 0.0%6.88%
24 Freedom Mortgage B 64 0.0%6.25%
25 Newrez D 63 0.0%5.74%

Best approval odds in Snyder County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Service 1st697.3%
2Rocket Mortgage5213.5%
3PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union5213.5%
4Fulton Bank10826.9%
5First National Bank of Pennsylvania6639.4%

What Snyder County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 284 35% · 11.3% denied
Refinance 165 21% · 23.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 108 13% · 19.4% denied
Home improvement 99 12% · 28.3% denied
Other / HELOC 147 18% · 23.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 654 81% · 20.8% denied
FHA 92 11% · 13.0% denied
VA 49 6% · 12.2% denied
USDA / RHS 8 1% · 12.5% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 63 41%
Debt-to-income ratio 36 23%
Collateral 31 20%
Incomplete application 14 9%
Unverifiable information 5 3%
Insufficient cash 3 2%
Other 2 1%

Snyder County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202372846420.7%6.75%$115,000
202470845419.4%6.88%$115,000
202580352819.3%6.60%$125,000

Frequently asked questions

19.3% of applications in Snyder County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.

Fulton Bank, with 115 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.2%.

The median mortgage application in Snyder County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.