Union County, Pennsylvania · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Union County, PA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

127 lenders acted on 995 mortgage applications for properties in Union County in 2025. 12.7% were denied (Pennsylvania: 18.3%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $155,000; median property value $305,000.

995Applications
12.7%Denial ratestate 18.3%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$155,000Median loan
$305,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Union County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Service 1st A 121111 5.8%7.50%
2 Mifflinburg Bank and Trust A 7873 1.3%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 6949 21.7%6.75%
4 First National Bank of Pennsylvania B 5437 18.5%6.49%
5 Manufacturers and Traders Trust C 4836 20.8%5.99%
6 PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union C 4434 13.6%6.69%
7 Susquehanna Community Bank A 3127 0.0%
8 Fulton Bank C 2922 10.3%6.49%
9 Jersey Shore State Bank A 2623 11.5%5.49%
10 Journey Bank A 2623 0.0%6.75%
11 MC Federal Credit Union C 2619 15.4%
12 First Commonwealth Bank C 2217 9.1%5.99%
13 Citizens & Northern Bank C 1912 15.8%7.13%
14 United Shore Financial Services B 1810 5.6%6.81%
15 Union Home Mortgage B 1514 0.0%6.88%
16 Members 1st B 124 25.0%3.87%
17 Primelending, a Plainscapital A 129 0.0%6.50%
18 Pennymac Loan Services C 117 18.2%5.88%
19 Triad Financial Services D 113 36.4%8.87%
20 Broker Solutions D 105 10.0%7.25%
21 Navy Federal Credit Union D 106 10.0%8.10%
22 Coastal Community Bank C 105 0.0%11.74%
23 Northwest Bank B 96 33.3%7.00%
24 Truist Bank C 95 11.1%6.49%
25 AmeriSave Mortgage D 91 66.7%7.63%

Best approval odds in Union County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Mifflinburg Bank and Trust771.3%
2Service 1st1185.9%
3Rocket Mortgage6423.4%

What Union County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 406 41% · 8.1% denied
Refinance 161 16% · 13.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 132 13% · 23.5% denied
Home improvement 134 13% · 14.2% denied
Other / HELOC 162 16% · 13.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 861 87% · 11.6% denied
FHA 82 8% · 23.2% denied
VA 51 5% · 11.8% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 100.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 39 33%
Debt-to-income ratio 31 26%
Collateral 26 22%
Other 8 7%
Incomplete application 7 6%
Unverifiable information 5 4%
Insufficient cash 4 3%

Union County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202384455316.0%6.74%$145,000
202483958415.6%7.13%$135,000
202599570212.7%6.75%$155,000

Frequently asked questions

12.7% of applications in Union County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.

Service 1st, with 121 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.8%.

The median mortgage application in Union County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.