Largest lenders in Pike County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 298 | 205 | 18.8% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 192 | 136 | 2.6% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 180 | 125 | 1.7% | 6.75% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 119 | 73 | 20.2% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Citizens Bank | C | 115 | 71 | 24.4% | 7.65% |
| 6 | The Dime Bank | D | 104 | 68 | 19.2% | — |
| 7 | Wayne Bank | F | 96 | 64 | 19.8% | — |
| 8 | NBT Bank | B | 90 | 66 | 17.8% | 5.00% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 82 | 40 | 15.9% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 75 | 18 | 17.3% | 7.38% |
| 11 | Heritage Financial Credit Union | C | 74 | 59 | 20.3% | 7.25% |
| 12 | The Honesdale National Bank | B | 73 | 63 | 4.1% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 68 | 30 | 14.7% | 6.37% |
| 14 | PNC Bank | D | 66 | 25 | 42.4% | 7.00% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 65 | 30 | 23.1% | 6.63% |
| 16 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 64 | 33 | 10.9% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 56 | 20 | 3.6% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 55 | 28 | 14.6% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 54 | 22 | 11.1% | 6.31% |
| 20 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 51 | 27 | 21.6% | 7.50% |
| 21 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 50 | 7 | 2.0% | 13.24% |
| 22 | Discover Bank | F | 48 | 9 | 60.4% | 8.00% |
| 23 | Ixonia Bank | C | 48 | 38 | 4.2% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Summit Mortgage | B | 48 | 35 | 6.3% | 6.38% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 45 | 10 | 64.4% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Pike County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 130 | 2.3% |
| 2 | Guaranteed Rate | 142 | 3.5% |
| 3 | The Honesdale National Bank | 68 | 4.4% |
| 4 | NBT Bank | 85 | 18.8% |
| 5 | Heritage Financial Credit Union | 74 | 20.3% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 267 | 21.0% |
| 7 | The Dime Bank | 91 | 22.0% |
| 8 | Wayne Bank | 84 | 22.6% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | 54 | 24.1% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | 98 | 24.5% |
What Pike County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Pike County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,104 | 1,756 | 19.7% | 6.99% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 3,252 | 1,845 | 20.1% | 6.99% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 3,606 | 2,072 | 17.0% | 6.75% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.0% of applications in Pike County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
Rocket Mortgage, with 298 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.8%.
The median mortgage application in Pike County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.