Mortgage lender · Boulder, CO · LEI 54930067MGJBFNEN1P47

Elevations review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Elevations earns a C, in line with the typical performance of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 13.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 39th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.37 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 30th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

4.4kApplications2025
66.8%Originatedof applications
13.6%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.88%Median ratenational 6.63%
$1.1BLoan volume2 states

Elevations at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

10.9%Denial rate (all applications)-7.04 pts vs national
13.6%Denial rate (decided applications)-9.00 pts vs national
66.8%Origination rate+8.78 pts vs national
17.7%Withdrawn by applicant
1.8%Closed for incompleteness
6.88%Median interest rate+0.25 pts vs national
0.37Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.12 pts vs national
$285,000Median loan amount
$3,458Median total loan costs
$160kMedian applicant income
72%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

39th13.6% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

30th0.37 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

37th19.5%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

87th1.21% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20234,4472,96619.8%22.8%7.99%$985M
20244,4952,93815.1%18.4%7.13%$1.1B
20254,4322,96110.9%13.6%6.88%$1.1B

What Elevations lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2,010 45% · 4.7% denied
Refinance 336 8% · 5.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,980 45% · 16.2% denied
Home improvement 1 0% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 105 2% · 47.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 4,292 97% · 10.7% denied
FHA 91 2% · 23.1% denied
VA 49 1% · 8.2% denied

Also: 1,705 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 28 manufactured homes, 305 investment properties.

Why Elevations denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 485 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 276 57%
Credit history 124 26%
Collateral 46 9%
Employment history 15 3%
Other 10 2%
Unverifiable information 8 2%
Insufficient cash 5 1%
Incomplete application 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Elevations

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1444062.6%
$50k – $100k80649722.1%
$100k – $150k1,03170412.9%
$150k – $250k1,3419368.6%
Over $250k1,0097135.5%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25623822.5%
25–348385938.7%
35–441,26786512.4%
45–5493960715.1%
55–6466242717.3%
65–7442627714.8%
Over 7418211314.7%

Where Elevations lends

2 states and 42 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Colorado4,4262,96110.8%6.88%#10

Frequently asked questions

Elevations denied 13.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 39th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Elevations gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 56.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Elevations originated in 2025 was 6.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.37 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 45% of its applications were for home purchases, 52% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 2% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 97% conventional, 2% FHA, 1% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Elevations. Data sources · Methodology