Largest lenders in Summit County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BOKF | D | 194 | 145 | 6.2% | 6.50% |
| 2 | FirstBank | C | 184 | 121 | 13.0% | 6.50% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 183 | 136 | 13.7% | 6.53% |
| 4 | Alpine Bank | B | 109 | 73 | 12.8% | 8.13% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | A | 82 | 66 | 3.7% | 6.88% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 78 | 30 | 46.2% | 6.89% |
| 7 | Broker Solutions | D | 66 | 50 | 1.5% | 6.50% |
| 8 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 63 | 45 | 11.1% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 61 | 33 | 21.3% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 50 | 28 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 50 | 30 | 36.0% | 6.99% |
| 12 | The Loan Store | B | 42 | 31 | 7.1% | 6.63% |
| 13 | BMO Bank | F | 41 | 12 | 43.9% | 6.19% |
| 14 | Bank of America | F | 38 | 17 | 21.1% | 5.50% |
| 15 | Megastar Financial | A | 33 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 16 | ENT Credit Union | B | 32 | 18 | 25.0% | 7.50% |
| 17 | CMG Mortgage | A | 32 | 21 | 3.1% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 29 | 19 | 3.5% | 6.99% |
| 19 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 28 | 12 | 32.1% | 5.56% |
| 20 | Spring Eq | D | 27 | 9 | 55.6% | 8.13% |
| 21 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 25 | 15 | 32.0% | 7.85% |
| 22 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 25 | 12 | 4.0% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Elevations | C | 25 | 21 | 8.0% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 24 | 11 | 12.5% | 6.88% |
| 25 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank | A | 24 | 21 | 0.0% | 5.60% |
Best approval odds in Summit County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Broker Solutions | 51 | 2.0% |
| 2 | Movement Mortgage | 73 | 4.1% |
| 3 | BOKF | 158 | 7.6% |
| 4 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 52 | 13.5% |
| 5 | Alpine Bank | 93 | 15.1% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 161 | 15.5% |
| 7 | FirstBank | 145 | 16.6% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | 67 | 53.7% |
What Summit County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Summit County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,833 | 1,177 | 14.4% | 7.00% | $475,000 |
| 2024 | 2,069 | 1,243 | 15.4% | 6.88% | $485,000 |
| 2025 | 2,430 | 1,471 | 15.8% | 6.63% | $505,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.8% of applications in Summit County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
BOKF, with 194 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.2%.
The median mortgage application in Summit County in 2025 was for $505,000; the median property value on originated loans was $1,065,000.