Largest lenders in Pitkin County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alpine Bank | B | 178 | 128 | 8.4% | 8.00% |
| 2 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 45 | 26 | 8.9% | 5.69% |
| 3 | ANB Bank | C | 42 | 26 | 9.5% | 5.94% |
| 4 | FirstBank | C | 33 | 19 | 6.1% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Timberline Bank | – | 24 | 23 | 0.0% | — |
| 6 | Bank of America | F | 22 | 13 | 13.6% | 5.38% |
| 7 | Citibank | B | 21 | 12 | 4.8% | 5.44% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 21 | 7 | 42.9% | 7.50% |
| 9 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 20 | 12 | 30.0% | 7.85% |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank | A | 20 | 13 | 20.0% | 5.45% |
| 11 | First Western Trust Bank | A | 19 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.19% |
| 12 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 5.25% |
| 13 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 18 | 11 | 11.1% | 6.38% |
| 14 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 14 | 9 | 14.3% | 6.45% |
| 15 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 14 | 11 | 21.4% | 5.99% |
| 16 | Bank of Colorado | C | 13 | 10 | 7.7% | 6.88% |
| 17 | T2 Financial | B | 11 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 18 | UBS Bank USA | A | 10 | 5 | 10.0% | 5.63% |
| 19 | Bay Equity | B | 9 | 5 | 11.1% | 6.63% |
| 20 | City National Bank of Florida | B | 8 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Sofi Bank | D | 8 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.79% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 8.49% |
| 23 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 6 | 0 | 33.3% | — |
| 24 | MidFirst Bank | B | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 25 | Raymond James Bank | A | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | 5.38% |
Best approval odds in Pitkin County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alpine Bank | 154 | 9.7% |
What Pitkin County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Pitkin County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 863 | 512 | 13.6% | 7.00% | $635,000 |
| 2024 | 840 | 501 | 16.2% | 6.75% | $725,000 |
| 2025 | 797 | 474 | 13.1% | 6.63% | $675,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.1% of applications in Pitkin County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
Alpine Bank, with 178 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.4%.
The median mortgage application in Pitkin County in 2025 was for $675,000; the median property value on originated loans was $2,505,000.