Largest lenders in Moffat County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 61 | 46 | 14.8% | 6.19% |
| 2 | NFM | A | 56 | 48 | 1.8% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Bank of Colorado | C | 36 | 30 | 8.3% | 6.50% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | F | 32 | 8 | 50.0% | 10.70% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 30 | 16 | 33.3% | 6.81% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 19 | 14 | 10.5% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | A | 15 | 6 | 20.0% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 12 | 7 | 16.7% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 12 | 5 | 8.3% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Triad Financial Services | D | 12 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.90% |
| 11 | Glacier Bank | D | 11 | 7 | 27.3% | 7.63% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 10 | 7 | 10.0% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 9 | 7 | 11.1% | 6.00% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 9 | 2 | 55.6% | 6.00% |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 2 | 62.5% | 8.81% |
| 17 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 8 | 1 | 62.5% | 5.99% |
| 18 | Alpine Bank | B | 7 | 4 | 14.3% | 6.84% |
| 19 | Spring Eq | D | 7 | 1 | 71.4% | 9.13% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Figure Lending | C | 7 | 4 | 14.3% | 9.58% |
| 22 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 5.75% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 6 | 3 | 33.3% | 8.00% |
| 24 | U.S. Bank | D | 5 | 1 | 80.0% | 5.99% |
| 25 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Moffat County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 55 | 16.4% |
What Moffat County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Moffat County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 397 | 240 | 16.9% | 6.99% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 500 | 285 | 17.2% | 6.99% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 542 | 308 | 22.0% | 6.63% | $235,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.0% of applications in Moffat County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
United Shore Financial Services, with 61 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.8%.
The median mortgage application in Moffat County in 2025 was for $235,000; the median property value on originated loans was $340,000.