Village Capital & Investment · Colorado · 2025

Village Capital & Investment in Colorado: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Village Capital & Investment took 638 mortgage applications in Colorado in 2025, ranking #89 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 31.5% of them and denied 17.9% (22.9% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 15.6%.

638Applicationsin CO
22.9%Decision denial ratestate 19.7%
5.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$435,000Median loanstate $325,000
$93MVolume38 counties

Village Capital & Investment in Colorado vs the state

17.9%Denial rate+2.24 pts vs state
22.9%Decision denial rate+3.23 pts vs state
31.5%Origination rate-28.52 pts vs state
5.75%Median rate-0.88 pts vs state
Rate spread (pts)
$100kMedian applicant income
201Loans originated
114Denied

Trend in Colorado

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20232956820.7%6.13%#129
202473025613.3%5.75%#75
202563820117.9%5.75%#89

What Village Capital & Investment lends in Colorado

By loan purpose

Home purchase 23 4% · 39.1% denied
Refinance 440 69% · 4.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 175 27% · 48.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2 0% · 50.0% denied
FHA 189 30% · 22.8% denied
VA 447 70% · 15.7% denied

Why it denied Colorado applicants

Credit history 80 70%
Debt-to-income ratio 24 21%
Collateral 4 4%
Employment history 3 3%
Other 3 3%

Where in Colorado

Counties with the most Village Capital & Investment applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
El Paso County 1856728 15.1%
Adams County 712115 21.1%
Arapahoe County 63178 12.7%
Pueblo County 44176 13.6%
Weld County 411612 29.3%
Denver County 2984 13.8%
Douglas County 2762 7.4%
Fremont County 2468 33.3%
Larimer County 2262 9.1%
Mesa County 2194 19.0%

Other large lenders in Colorado

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
United Shore Financial ServicesB 23,1118.8%6.13%
ENT Credit UnionB 13,23820.9%7.50%
Rocket MortgageC 11,48615.7%6.61%
Guild MortgageA 6,2323.1%6.62%
Bellco Credit UnionF 5,86340.9%8.00%
U.S. BankD 4,97836.0%7.95%
American FinancingD 4,93741.3%6.38%
FirstBankC 4,92915.6%7.00%
Canvas Credit UnionC 4,88913.7%7.89%
ElevationsC 4,42610.8%6.88%

Frequently asked questions

Colorado: 638 applications in 2025, of which 201 were originated and 114 denied.

17.9% of all applications, or 22.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The Colorado statewide average across all lenders was 15.6%.

The median rate on loans Village Capital & Investment originated in Colorado in 2025 was 5.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Village Capital & Investment's own HMDA filing for properties located in Colorado, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology