Fremont County, Colorado · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Fremont County, CO: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

236 lenders acted on 2,259 mortgage applications for properties in Fremont County in 2025. 17.7% were denied (Colorado: 15.6%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $215,000; median property value $355,000.

2.3kApplications
17.7%Denial ratestate 15.6%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$215,000Median loan
$355,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Fremont County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 ENT Credit Union B 235131 23.8%7.99%
2 United Shore Financial Services B 160130 8.1%6.13%
3 The Mortgage B 13286 2.3%6.50%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 10576 16.2%6.50%
5 Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union C 9557 21.1%7.25%
6 The Central Trust Bank C 7150 2.8%6.50%
7 Mortgage Research Center C 6024 25.0%6.19%
8 U.S. Bank D 5719 45.6%7.95%
9 Pennymac Loan Services C 4323 16.3%6.50%
10 Guaranteed Rate B 4123 9.8%6.56%
11 High Country Bank A 4135 7.3%6.38%
12 Freedom Mortgage B 4018 2.5%6.19%
13 Click n' Close C 3524 2.9%6.31%
14 Broker Solutions D 299 13.8%6.75%
15 Loandepot.Com D 2914 20.7%6.63%
16 AmeriSave Mortgage D 288 53.6%8.88%
17 Newrez D 2810 10.7%6.62%
18 Navy Federal Credit Union D 266 38.5%6.50%
19 New Day Financial F 256 12.0%6.68%
20 21st Mortgage F 243 58.3%10.12%
21 Village Capital & Investment C 246 33.3%6.06%
22 Spring Eq D 246 45.8%8.11%
23 Nationstar Mortgage C 2312 17.4%7.12%
24 Glacier Bank D 2314 13.0%7.56%
25 Guild Mortgage A 2315 4.4%6.56%

Best approval odds in Fremont County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Fremont County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 959 42% · 9.1% denied
Refinance 332 15% · 16.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 545 24% · 21.1% denied
Home improvement 179 8% · 32.4% denied
Other / HELOC 244 11% · 34.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,460 65% · 19.7% denied
FHA 421 19% · 15.9% denied
VA 361 16% · 12.5% denied
USDA / RHS 17 1% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 131 33%
Credit history 104 26%
Collateral 55 14%
Incomplete application 45 11%
Other 39 10%
Unverifiable information 16 4%
Employment history 6 2%
Insufficient cash 4 1%

Fremont County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,8521,02319.1%6.88%$205,000
20241,9711,08719.4%6.88%$205,000
20252,2591,22817.7%6.63%$215,000

Frequently asked questions

17.7% of applications in Fremont County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.

ENT Credit Union, with 235 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.8%.

The median mortgage application in Fremont County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.