Largest lenders in Gunnison County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | A | 87 | 63 | 6.9% | 6.63% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 63 | 45 | 14.3% | 6.54% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 47 | 27 | 31.9% | 6.63% |
| 4 | BMO Bank | F | 35 | 16 | 40.0% | 8.28% |
| 5 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 31 | 17 | 12.9% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | C | 23 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 7 | NBH Bank | C | 21 | 10 | 19.1% | 7.49% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 16 | 3 | 43.8% | 7.90% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 16 | 9 | 6.3% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Figure Lending | C | 15 | 4 | 46.7% | 9.38% |
| 11 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 13 | 6 | 15.4% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Bank of America | F | 13 | 7 | 15.4% | 5.50% |
| 13 | Spring Eq | D | 13 | 6 | 30.8% | 8.29% |
| 14 | The Loan Store | B | 13 | 8 | 15.4% | 6.81% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 12 | 7 | 16.7% | 6.38% |
| 16 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 12 | 8 | 25.0% | 5.93% |
| 17 | CMG Mortgage | A | 12 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 18 | Elevations | C | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 19 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 10 | 2 | 0.0% | 8.37% |
| 20 | American Financing | D | 9 | 1 | 55.6% | 5.75% |
| 21 | Alpine Bank | B | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | 8.25% |
| 22 | ENT Credit Union | B | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 6.75% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 3 | 62.5% | 7.88% |
| 24 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank | A | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 5.85% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 8.25% |
Best approval odds in Gunnison County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 72 | 8.3% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 55 | 16.4% |
What Gunnison County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Gunnison County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 688 | 399 | 15.7% | 7.13% | $315,000 |
| 2024 | 687 | 390 | 15.7% | 6.99% | $355,000 |
| 2025 | 850 | 477 | 16.0% | 6.75% | $385,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.0% of applications in Gunnison County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
Guild Mortgage, with 87 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.9%.
The median mortgage application in Gunnison County in 2025 was for $385,000; the median property value on originated loans was $755,000.