Largest lenders in Park County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 145 | 113 | 9.7% | 6.62% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 81 | 56 | 16.1% | 6.69% |
| 3 | ENT Credit Union | B | 49 | 26 | 34.7% | 7.50% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 44 | 17 | 50.0% | 8.45% |
| 5 | Spring Eq | D | 33 | 7 | 60.6% | 8.38% |
| 6 | FirstBank | C | 32 | 20 | 15.6% | 7.00% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | A | 31 | 21 | 3.2% | 6.93% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 30 | 22 | 13.3% | 6.50% |
| 9 | CMG Mortgage | A | 30 | 23 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 29 | 7 | 6.9% | 6.75% |
| 11 | American Financing | D | 29 | 3 | 51.7% | 9.00% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 26 | 15 | 7.7% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 25 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 25 | 12 | 8.0% | 6.19% |
| 15 | The Loan Store | B | 25 | 17 | 8.0% | 7.00% |
| 16 | BOKF | D | 24 | 10 | 8.3% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 24 | 9 | 33.3% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Liberty | B | 22 | 16 | 4.6% | 6.88% |
| 19 | BMO Bank | F | 22 | 12 | 27.3% | 8.45% |
| 20 | Bellco Credit Union | F | 21 | 9 | 52.4% | 8.00% |
| 21 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 20 | 13 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Canvas Credit Union | C | 20 | 12 | 10.0% | 8.13% |
| 23 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 20 | 7 | 15.0% | 5.88% |
| 24 | Movement Mortgage | A | 19 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Lower | C | 18 | 9 | 22.2% | 6.31% |
Best approval odds in Park County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 130 | 10.8% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 72 | 18.1% |
What Park County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Park County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,352 | 734 | 18.3% | 7.13% | $305,000 |
| 2024 | 1,516 | 826 | 19.1% | 7.00% | $325,000 |
| 2025 | 1,644 | 931 | 17.9% | 6.75% | $345,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.9% of applications in Park County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
United Shore Financial Services, with 145 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.7%.
The median mortgage application in Park County in 2025 was for $345,000; the median property value on originated loans was $605,000.