Montrose County, Colorado · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Montrose County, CO: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

183 lenders acted on 1,791 mortgage applications for properties in Montrose County in 2025. 16.6% were denied (Colorado: 15.6%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $255,000; median property value $455,000.

1.8kApplications
16.6%Denial ratestate 15.6%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$255,000Median loan
$455,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Montrose County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Guild Mortgage A 247197 0.8%6.63%
2 United Shore Financial Services B 10172 16.8%6.00%
3 The Central Trust Bank C 9472 0.0%6.50%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 9370 14.0%6.75%
5 Alpine Bank B 8661 16.3%8.13%
6 Bank of Colorado C 7043 20.0%7.25%
7 U.S. Bank D 5322 35.9%7.15%
8 Cornerstone Capital Bank A 5244 1.9%6.88%
9 21st Mortgage F 517 54.9%9.24%
10 Broker Solutions D 3925 7.7%6.75%
11 Spring Eq D 3512 45.7%8.68%
12 BMO Bank F 3312 33.3%8.11%
13 Triad Financial Services D 3111 22.6%8.67%
14 NextMortgage C 2818 3.6%6.56%
15 Newrez D 266 3.9%7.63%
16 Mortgage Research Center C 259 20.0%6.25%
17 Freedom Mortgage B 248 25.0%5.75%
18 The Mortgage Link B 2423 0.0%6.75%
19 Pennymac Loan Services C 2314 17.4%6.62%
20 Bellco Credit Union F 219 42.9%8.00%
21 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 1915 5.3%6.63%
22 Nationstar Mortgage C 1913 26.3%6.99%
23 Loandepot.Com D 198 47.4%6.12%
24 Navy Federal Credit Union D 179 23.5%5.88%
25 Paramount Residential Mortgage Group B 164 12.5%6.31%

Best approval odds in Montrose County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1The Central Trust Bank720.0%
2Guild Mortgage2101.0%
3Rocket Mortgage8714.9%
4Alpine Bank8117.3%
5United Shore Financial Services9018.9%
6Bank of Colorado5923.7%

What Montrose County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 866 48% · 9.9% denied
Refinance 234 13% · 15.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 346 19% · 19.4% denied
Home improvement 135 8% · 29.6% denied
Other / HELOC 210 12% · 32.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,373 77% · 17.3% denied
FHA 230 13% · 15.7% denied
VA 177 10% · 12.4% denied
USDA / RHS 11 1% · 18.2% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 95 32%
Credit history 68 23%
Incomplete application 47 16%
Collateral 45 15%
Other 28 9%
Unverifiable information 7 2%
Insufficient cash 4 1%
Employment history 3 1%

Montrose County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,51588815.3%7.00%$215,000
20241,58093417.1%6.99%$245,000
20251,7911,07616.6%6.75%$255,000

Frequently asked questions

16.6% of applications in Montrose County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.

Guild Mortgage, with 247 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 0.8%.

The median mortgage application in Montrose County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $455,000.