Largest lenders in Montezuma County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | V.i.p. Mortgage | B | 102 | 84 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 70 | 55 | 5.7% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 66 | 48 | 19.7% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 37 | 23 | 24.3% | 7.85% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 20 | 7 | 25.0% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 20 | 1 | 40.0% | 9.25% |
| 7 | Spring Eq | D | 17 | 5 | 52.9% | 8.03% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 17 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | B | 17 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 4 | 7.1% | 6.88% |
| 11 | American Financing | D | 14 | 5 | 21.4% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union | C | 14 | 9 | 14.3% | 7.25% |
| 13 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 13 | 6 | 23.1% | 7.08% |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage | F | 12 | 2 | 50.0% | 9.46% |
| 15 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 12 | 7 | 16.7% | 7.75% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 12 | 5 | 25.0% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Guild Mortgage | A | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.19% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 4 | 50.0% | 9.44% |
| 19 | The Loan Store | B | 12 | 8 | 8.3% | 6.88% |
| 20 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 11 | 7 | 18.2% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 11 | 3 | 54.6% | 6.13% |
| 22 | American Financial Resources | B | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 23 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 9 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.43% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 9 | 1 | 77.8% | 7.38% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 9 | 2 | 0.0% | 8.87% |
Best approval odds in Montezuma County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | V.i.p. Mortgage | 85 | 0.0% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 59 | 6.8% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 62 | 21.0% |
What Montezuma County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Montezuma County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 588 | 338 | 19.2% | 6.99% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 680 | 376 | 20.0% | 6.75% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 819 | 471 | 17.0% | 6.63% | $235,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.0% of applications in Montezuma County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
V.i.p. Mortgage, with 102 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 0.0%.
The median mortgage application in Montezuma County in 2025 was for $235,000; the median property value on originated loans was $375,000.