Largest lenders in Gilpin County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 46 | 36 | 6.5% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 22 | 15 | 13.6% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Elevations | C | 17 | 10 | 17.7% | 7.18% |
| 4 | CMG Mortgage | A | 13 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Bellco Credit Union | F | 11 | 2 | 72.7% | 7.75% |
| 6 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 10 | 5 | 30.0% | 5.88% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 10 | 7 | 20.0% | 7.55% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 10 | 5 | 10.0% | 5.75% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 9 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.40% |
| 11 | American Financing | D | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 7.81% |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 7 | 4 | 14.3% | 5.88% |
| 13 | ENT Credit Union | B | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 7.50% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 8.88% |
| 15 | Premier Members Credit Union | D | 7 | 4 | 28.6% | 8.00% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 7 | 3 | 14.3% | 7.88% |
| 17 | Spring Eq | D | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 8.08% |
| 18 | Guild Mortgage | A | 6 | 2 | 16.7% | 6.56% |
| 19 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | 7.95% |
| 20 | UMB Bank | B | 5 | 0 | 60.0% | — |
| 21 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 5.25% |
| 23 | Movement Mortgage | A | 5 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Credit Union of Denver | B | 5 | 3 | 40.0% | 6.99% |
| 25 | The Loan Store | B | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
What Gilpin County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Gilpin County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 343 | 181 | 19.5% | 7.13% | $265,000 |
| 2024 | 345 | 207 | 18.0% | 7.00% | $305,000 |
| 2025 | 416 | 227 | 16.6% | 6.87% | $330,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.6% of applications in Gilpin County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
United Shore Financial Services, with 46 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.5%.
The median mortgage application in Gilpin County in 2025 was for $330,000; the median property value on originated loans was $650,000.