Premier Members Credit Union · Colorado · 2025

Premier Members Credit Union in Colorado: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Premier Members Credit Union took 1,037 mortgage applications in Colorado in 2025, ranking #57 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 64.4% of them and denied 13.5% (17.3% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 15.6%.

1.0kApplicationsin CO
17.3%Decision denial ratestate 19.7%
8.00%Median ratestate 6.63%
$105,000Median loanstate $325,000
$139MVolume31 counties

Premier Members Credit Union in Colorado vs the state

13.5%Denial rate-2.13 pts vs state
17.3%Decision denial rate-2.35 pts vs state
64.4%Origination rate+4.40 pts vs state
8.00%Median rate+1.38 pts vs state
0.72Rate spread (pts)+0.57 pts vs state
$131kMedian applicant income
668Loans originated
140Denied

Trend in Colorado

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20231,8771,19311.8%7.50%#30
202480255717.0%9.00%#66
20251,03766813.5%8.00%#57

What Premier Members Credit Union lends in Colorado

By loan purpose

Home purchase 217 21% · 2.3% denied
Refinance 65 6% · 4.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 44 4% · 11.4% denied
Home improvement 378 36% · 14.6% denied
Other / HELOC 333 32% · 21.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,024 99% · 13.7% denied
FHA 12 1% · 0.0% denied
VA 1 0% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Colorado applicants

Other 56 40%
Debt-to-income ratio 47 34%
Collateral 17 12%
Credit history 17 12%
Unverifiable information 3 2%

Where in Colorado

Counties with the most Premier Members Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Boulder County 20514621 10.2%
Adams County 14410225 17.4%
Weld County 14310320 14.0%
Larimer County 1017810 9.9%
Jefferson County 765410 13.2%
Arapahoe County 52384 7.7%
Douglas County 48386 12.5%
Denver County 42342 4.8%
Broomfield County 26230 0.0%
Pueblo County 25135 20.0%

Other large lenders in Colorado

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
United Shore Financial ServicesB 23,1118.8%6.13%
ENT Credit UnionB 13,23820.9%7.50%
Rocket MortgageC 11,48615.7%6.61%
Guild MortgageA 6,2323.1%6.62%
Bellco Credit UnionF 5,86340.9%8.00%
U.S. BankD 4,97836.0%7.95%
American FinancingD 4,93741.3%6.38%
FirstBankC 4,92915.6%7.00%
Canvas Credit UnionC 4,88913.7%7.89%
ElevationsC 4,42610.8%6.88%

Frequently asked questions

Colorado: 1,037 applications in 2025, of which 668 were originated and 140 denied.

13.5% of all applications, or 17.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The Colorado statewide average across all lenders was 15.6%.

The median rate on loans Premier Members Credit Union originated in Colorado in 2025 was 8.00%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Premier Members Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Colorado, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology