Largest lenders in Morgan County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of Colorado | C | 115 | 78 | 9.6% | 6.63% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 85 | 57 | 20.0% | 6.13% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 51 | 38 | 17.7% | 6.19% |
| 4 | American Financing | D | 49 | 16 | 44.9% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | A | 39 | 28 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Loan Simple | D | 35 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 7 | FMS Bank | – | 26 | 16 | 11.5% | — |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 22 | 14 | 13.6% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 21 | 15 | 4.8% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Spring Eq | D | 21 | 3 | 71.4% | 12.95% |
| 11 | BMO Bank | F | 21 | 4 | 61.9% | 7.88% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 20 | 11 | 5.0% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 19 | 9 | 15.8% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 16 | 11 | 6.3% | 6.19% |
| 15 | Financial Funding Solutions | A | 15 | 9 | 13.3% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 15 | 8 | 13.3% | 6.06% |
| 17 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 14 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 14 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 19 | Equitable Savings and Loan Association | D | 14 | 10 | 21.4% | — |
| 20 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 13 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Lower | C | 13 | 7 | 7.7% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 13 | 3 | 0.0% | 10.49% |
| 23 | OriginPoint | B | 12 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Primary Residential Mortgage | C | 12 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 25 | ENT Credit Union | B | 11 | 5 | 27.3% | 8.24% |
Best approval odds in Morgan County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of Colorado | 90 | 12.2% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 74 | 23.0% |
What Morgan County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Morgan County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 967 | 530 | 19.7% | 6.88% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 1,035 | 591 | 18.7% | 6.88% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 1,113 | 606 | 17.3% | 6.50% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.3% of applications in Morgan County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
Bank of Colorado, with 115 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.6%.
The median mortgage application in Morgan County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $365,000.