Largest lenders in Chaffee County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | High Country Bank | A | 149 | 120 | 4.7% | 6.13% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 77 | 60 | 5.2% | 6.38% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 71 | 57 | 11.3% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Glacier Bank | D | 60 | 34 | 21.7% | 7.43% |
| 5 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 56 | 45 | 1.8% | 6.50% |
| 6 | The Loan Store | B | 26 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.52% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 25 | 20 | 12.0% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 23 | 17 | 4.4% | 6.38% |
| 9 | ENT Credit Union | B | 22 | 16 | 22.7% | 7.38% |
| 10 | BMO Bank | F | 21 | 7 | 42.9% | 9.03% |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 17 | 11 | 5.9% | 6.88% |
| 12 | U.S. Bank | D | 16 | 12 | 12.5% | 7.50% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 14 | 2 | 21.4% | 6.25% |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 13 | 6 | 23.1% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Triad Financial Services | D | 13 | 5 | 30.8% | 8.95% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 12 | 3 | 16.7% | 6.88% |
| 17 | American Financing | D | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 5.99% |
| 18 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 6.41% |
| 19 | Spring Eq | D | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 10.58% |
| 20 | Bank of America | F | 10 | 3 | 10.0% | 5.50% |
| 21 | Guild Mortgage | A | 10 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 22 | CMG Mortgage | A | 9 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.48% |
| 23 | Blue Federal Credit Union | C | 9 | 3 | 22.2% | 6.99% |
| 24 | Kind Lending | C | 8 | 4 | 37.5% | 7.25% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 8.00% |
Best approval odds in Chaffee County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | High Country Bank | 127 | 5.5% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 67 | 6.0% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 66 | 12.1% |
What Chaffee County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Chaffee County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 868 | 537 | 15.2% | 6.63% | $355,000 |
| 2024 | 909 | 562 | 15.6% | 6.75% | $395,000 |
| 2025 | 1,088 | 704 | 13.2% | 6.50% | $395,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.2% of applications in Chaffee County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
High Country Bank, with 149 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.7%.
The median mortgage application in Chaffee County in 2025 was for $395,000; the median property value on originated loans was $725,000.