Summit Funding · Indiana · 2025

Summit Funding in Indiana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Summit Funding took 13 mortgage applications in Indiana in 2025, ranking #521 of 1,025 lenders active in the state. It originated 53.9% of them and denied 15.4% (22.2% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.6%.

13Applicationsin IN
22.2%Decision denial ratestate 20.1%
7.19%Median ratestate 6.75%
$365,000Median loanstate $155,000
$2.1MVolume9 counties

Summit Funding in Indiana vs the state

15.4%Denial rate-1.19 pts vs state
22.2%Decision denial rate+2.08 pts vs state
53.9%Origination rate-8.40 pts vs state
7.19%Median rate+0.44 pts vs state
0.41Rate spread (pts)+0.05 pts vs state
$192kMedian applicant income
7Loans originated
2Denied

Trend in Indiana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20231179.1%6.99%#512
20247614.3%6.81%#559
202513715.4%7.19%#521

What Summit Funding lends in Indiana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 12 92% · 16.7% denied
Refinance 1 8% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 12 92% · 16.7% denied
FHA 1 8% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Indiana applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 2 100%

Where in Indiana

Counties with the most Summit Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Delaware County 210 0.0%
Porter County 220 0.0%
Daviess County 220 0.0%
Hancock County 201 50.0%
Lake County 110 0.0%
Hendricks County 100 0.0%
Marion County 101 100.0%
Wayne County 100 0.0%
St. Joseph County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Indiana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 13,50318.6%6.75%
Ruoff Mortgage CompanyA 8,8604.0%6.75%
Fifth Third BankD 8,69327.6%7.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 8,65912.2%6.38%
Freedom MortgageB 5,4548.9%6.25%
NewrezD 5,42118.2%6.63%
First Merchants BankC 5,11419.9%6.76%
Fairway Independent MortgageB 4,8137.4%6.75%
Mortgage Research CenterC 4,79119.0%6.25%
PNC BankD 4,72425.1%7.55%

Frequently asked questions

Indiana: 13 applications in 2025, of which 7 were originated and 2 denied.

15.4% of all applications, or 22.2% of the applications it actually decided on. The Indiana statewide average across all lenders was 16.6%.

The median rate on loans Summit Funding originated in Indiana in 2025 was 7.19%, against a statewide median of 6.75%.

About this data. Figures are Summit Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in Indiana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology