Summit Funding · Massachusetts · 2025

Summit Funding in Massachusetts: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Summit Funding took 26 mortgage applications in Massachusetts in 2025, ranking #396 of 799 lenders active in the state. It originated 69.2% of them and denied 7.7% (10.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.2%.

26Applicationsin MA
10.0%Decision denial ratestate 20.0%
7.13%Median ratestate 6.63%
$360,000Median loanstate $325,000
$6.8MVolume8 counties

Summit Funding in Massachusetts vs the state

7.7%Denial rate-8.52 pts vs state
10.0%Decision denial rate-9.95 pts vs state
69.2%Origination rate+6.63 pts vs state
7.13%Median rate+0.50 pts vs state
0.85Rate spread (pts)+0.76 pts vs state
$124kMedian applicant income
18Loans originated
2Denied

Trend in Massachusetts

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202310230.0%7.00%#434
2024241716.7%7.13%#385
202526187.7%7.13%#396

What Summit Funding lends in Massachusetts

By loan purpose

Home purchase 23 88% · 4.4% denied
Refinance 1 4% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 1 4% · 100.0% denied
Other / HELOC 1 4% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 18 69% · 11.1% denied
FHA 8 31% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Massachusetts applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 1 50%
Collateral 1 50%

Where in Massachusetts

Counties with the most Summit Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Bristol County 14110 0.0%
Worcester County 330 0.0%
Hampden County 220 0.0%
Middlesex County 211 50.0%
Dukes County 200 0.0%
Essex County 110 0.0%
Norfolk County 100 0.0%
Barnstable County 101 100.0%

Other large lenders in Massachusetts

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Citizens BankC 17,47629.0%7.40%
Rocket MortgageC 8,69815.9%6.75%
Bank of AmericaF 7,78430.1%5.99%
Guaranteed RateB 7,3134.5%6.50%
Eastern BankB 6,21631.8%6.99%
Rockland TrustC 5,99028.6%6.99%
Leader BankA 5,9131.8%6.25%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 5,89812.8%6.50%
Crosscountry MortgageB 5,6343.8%6.63%
TD BankD 3,77826.9%7.44%

Frequently asked questions

Massachusetts: 26 applications in 2025, of which 18 were originated and 2 denied.

7.7% of all applications, or 10.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Massachusetts statewide average across all lenders was 16.2%.

The median rate on loans Summit Funding originated in Massachusetts in 2025 was 7.13%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Summit Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in Massachusetts, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology