Hampden County, Massachusetts · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Hampden County, MA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

369 lenders acted on 14,468 mortgage applications for properties in Hampden County in 2025. 16.6% were denied (Massachusetts: 16.2%). Median rate on closed loans 6.55%; median loan $215,000; median property value $355,000.

14kApplications
16.6%Denial ratestate 16.2%
6.55%Median ratestate 6.63%
$215,000Median loan
$355,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Hampden County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Citizens Bank C 913499 32.0%7.65%
2 Westfield Bank B 794636 6.6%6.38%
3 CMG Mortgage A 647478 7.0%6.38%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 632456 18.8%6.81%
5 PeoplesBank C 540364 13.9%6.25%
6 United Shore Financial Services B 471352 13.6%6.50%
7 Broker Solutions D 453251 8.8%6.75%
8 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 451333 8.2%6.63%
9 Manufacturers and Traders Trust C 424248 32.1%5.99%
10 TD Bank D 405179 36.3%7.89%
11 Bank of America F 334110 40.4%6.24%
12 Polish National Credit Union B 330257 8.2%6.50%
13 Guaranteed Rate B 267166 4.1%6.50%
14 Newrez D 26789 22.9%6.75%
15 Pennymac Loan Services C 249118 10.8%6.50%
16 Country Bank for Savings B 232165 12.9%7.00%
17 Mortgage Research Center C 226116 20.4%6.25%
18 Freedom Mortgage B 21176 11.4%6.25%
19 Loandepot.Com D 198126 25.3%6.75%
20 Florence Bank B 187136 7.0%5.88%
21 Monson Savings Bank B 181140 6.1%
22 Freedom Credit Union D 179106 19.0%6.75%
23 bankESB A 176132 15.9%6.00%
24 Total Mortgage Services B 142109 3.5%6.63%
25 AmeriSave Mortgage D 13638 59.6%7.63%

Best approval odds in Hampden County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Hampden County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 6,162 43% · 7.9% denied
Refinance 2,349 16% · 16.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 2,387 16% · 21.2% denied
Home improvement 1,826 13% · 28.4% denied
Other / HELOC 1,744 12% · 29.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 11,115 77% · 17.2% denied
FHA 2,316 16% · 16.3% denied
VA 857 6% · 12.0% denied
USDA / RHS 180 1% · 10.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 833 36%
Credit history 616 27%
Collateral 308 13%
Incomplete application 222 10%
Other 179 8%
Unverifiable information 71 3%
Insufficient cash 66 3%
Employment history 19 1%

Hampden County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202312,9467,66019.4%6.75%$185,000
202413,8298,40318.5%6.75%$205,000
202514,4689,02616.6%6.55%$215,000

Frequently asked questions

16.6% of applications in Hampden County were denied in 2025, against 16.2% statewide in Massachusetts.

Citizens Bank, with 913 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 32.0%.

The median mortgage application in Hampden County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.