Largest lenders in Plymouth County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Bank | C | 1,904 | 1,225 | 25.1% | 7.40% |
| 2 | Rockland Trust | C | 1,562 | 871 | 28.3% | 6.99% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 961 | 743 | 15.2% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Eastern Bank | B | 958 | 564 | 30.3% | 6.99% |
| 5 | Bank of America | F | 736 | 331 | 33.7% | 5.99% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | D | 714 | 497 | 11.2% | 6.75% |
| 7 | ROCKLAND Federal Credit Union | C | 655 | 409 | 21.5% | 7.00% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 644 | 502 | 10.3% | 6.45% |
| 9 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 525 | 319 | 5.3% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 405 | 115 | 22.7% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 388 | 272 | 3.6% | 6.63% |
| 12 | CMG Mortgage | A | 362 | 238 | 6.4% | 6.50% |
| 13 | The Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank | C | 351 | 238 | 11.1% | 7.25% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 348 | 206 | 9.8% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Leader Bank | A | 344 | 283 | 2.0% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 280 | 101 | 9.6% | 6.25% |
| 17 | HarborOne Bank | C | 279 | 114 | 44.8% | 6.74% |
| 18 | Radius Financial Group | B | 267 | 224 | 3.4% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Guild Mortgage | A | 252 | 180 | 7.1% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 237 | 189 | 5.9% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 228 | 66 | 14.0% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Total Mortgage Services | B | 223 | 159 | 9.0% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Harborone Mortgage | B | 207 | 143 | 11.1% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 203 | 132 | 17.2% | 8.38% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 187 | 86 | 26.7% | 7.85% |
Best approval odds in Plymouth County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | 93 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Leader Bank | 295 | 2.4% |
| 3 | bankESB | 130 | 3.1% |
| 4 | Radius Financial Group | 234 | 3.9% |
| 5 | First Home Mortgage | 50 | 4.0% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 292 | 4.8% |
| 7 | Merchants Bank of Indiana | 83 | 6.0% |
| 8 | Movement Mortgage | 147 | 6.1% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 204 | 6.9% |
| 10 | OCMBC | 53 | 7.6% |
What Plymouth County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Plymouth County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17,945 | 10,723 | 21.0% | 6.92% | $245,000 |
| 2024 | 19,003 | 11,278 | 20.8% | 7.00% | $265,000 |
| 2025 | 20,904 | 12,863 | 17.9% | 6.75% | $305,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.9% of applications in Plymouth County were denied in 2025, against 16.2% statewide in Massachusetts.
Citizens Bank, with 1,904 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.1%.
The median mortgage application in Plymouth County in 2025 was for $305,000; the median property value on originated loans was $665,000.