Worcester County, Massachusetts · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Worcester County, MA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

499 lenders acted on 29,768 mortgage applications for properties in Worcester County in 2025. 15.1% were denied (Massachusetts: 16.2%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $295,000; median property value $515,000.

30kApplications
15.1%Denial ratestate 16.2%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$295,000Median loan
$515,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Worcester County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Rocket Mortgage C 1,5601,154 16.1%6.75%
2 Citizens Bank C 1,197709 29.2%7.40%
3 Digital D 1,196652 23.2%7.75%
4 United Shore Financial Services B 1,075779 13.6%6.50%
5 Guaranteed Rate B 788467 5.0%6.60%
6 Bank of America F 729329 31.0%6.24%
7 Crosscountry Mortgage B 708485 4.5%6.83%
8 Newrez D 655235 18.3%6.88%
9 Cornerstone Bank D 645459 14.0%
10 Leominster Credit Union D 642431 17.5%
11 Guild Mortgage A 616424 3.9%6.63%
12 Central One Federal Credit Union A 597441 12.2%6.50%
13 Broker Solutions D 551267 8.2%6.63%
14 Leader Bank A 530428 2.8%6.38%
15 Workers Federal Credit Union B 528352 12.9%7.00%
16 CMG Mortgage A 503351 4.6%6.63%
17 UniBank for Savings B 492336 13.8%6.75%
18 Total Mortgage Services B 469382 2.8%6.50%
19 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 455341 5.1%6.75%
20 TD Bank D 445219 28.5%7.64%
21 Pennymac Loan Services C 422225 12.6%6.50%
22 Freedom Mortgage B 420151 9.1%6.25%
23 Fidelity Co-operative Bank A 383272 16.7%5.99%
24 Loandepot.Com D 354236 16.1%6.75%
25 WEBSTER FIRST Federal Credit Union C 328207 21.0%6.50%

Best approval odds in Worcester County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Rf Renovo Management Company670.0%
2Emm Loans830.0%
3Ross Mortgage Company751.3%
4Pulte Mortgage721.4%
5Northpointe Bank531.9%
6New Fed Mortgage742.7%
7Leader Bank4613.3%
8Total Mortgage Services3983.3%
9Movement Mortgage1993.5%
10Radius Financial Group823.7%

What Worcester County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 12,037 40% · 6.9% denied
Refinance 5,047 17% · 12.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 5,458 18% · 20.0% denied
Home improvement 3,954 13% · 24.7% denied
Other / HELOC 3,272 11% · 29.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 25,050 84% · 15.3% denied
FHA 3,347 11% · 15.6% denied
VA 1,320 4% · 11.2% denied
USDA / RHS 51 0% · 5.9% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 1,524 37%
Credit history 972 24%
Collateral 597 15%
Incomplete application 386 9%
Other 344 8%
Unverifiable information 139 3%
Insufficient cash 86 2%
Employment history 35 1%
Mortgage insurance denied 2 0%

Worcester County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202325,66915,73618.3%6.88%$235,000
202427,75916,97718.0%6.99%$255,000
202529,76818,62615.1%6.63%$295,000

Frequently asked questions

15.1% of applications in Worcester County were denied in 2025, against 16.2% statewide in Massachusetts.

Rocket Mortgage, with 1,560 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.1%.

The median mortgage application in Worcester County in 2025 was for $295,000; the median property value on originated loans was $515,000.