Largest lenders in Bristol County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Bank | C | 1,472 | 858 | 28.8% | 7.40% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 861 | 696 | 8.9% | 6.43% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 761 | 591 | 13.1% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Fall River Five Cents Savings Bank | B | 620 | 436 | 17.3% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Rockland Trust | C | 584 | 298 | 34.6% | 6.99% |
| 6 | Bank of America | F | 574 | 228 | 36.2% | 6.24% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | A | 565 | 446 | 3.2% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Baycoast Mortgage Company | A | 463 | 356 | 5.6% | 6.50% |
| 9 | BayCoast Bank | A | 462 | 364 | 12.6% | 7.25% |
| 10 | St. Anne's Credit Union | C | 449 | 276 | 26.5% | 7.24% |
| 11 | Loandepot.Com | D | 378 | 245 | 15.9% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Bristol County Savings Bank | B | 359 | 281 | 6.7% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 346 | 116 | 22.5% | 6.81% |
| 14 | CMG Mortgage | A | 313 | 202 | 6.7% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 311 | 115 | 10.3% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 302 | 140 | 12.9% | 6.49% |
| 17 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 274 | 165 | 8.4% | 6.58% |
| 18 | COASTAL1 Credit Union | B | 265 | 201 | 16.2% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 248 | 167 | 3.2% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 238 | 84 | 14.7% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Webster Bank | C | 231 | 126 | 29.4% | 6.74% |
| 22 | Eastern Bank | B | 227 | 117 | 39.2% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Total Mortgage Services | B | 204 | 155 | 7.8% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 198 | 147 | 5.6% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Leader Bank | A | 187 | 151 | 2.1% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Bristol County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rf Renovo Management Company | 59 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Movement Mortgage | 141 | 0.7% |
| 3 | Emm Loans | 109 | 0.9% |
| 4 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | 59 | 1.7% |
| 5 | Leader Bank | 159 | 2.5% |
| 6 | Northpointe Bank | 65 | 3.1% |
| 7 | Colorado Federal Savings Bank | 63 | 3.2% |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | 481 | 3.7% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 179 | 4.5% |
| 10 | Bluestone Bank | 55 | 5.5% |
What Bristol County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bristol County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 15,699 | 9,518 | 21.3% | 6.75% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 16,758 | 10,046 | 20.4% | 6.99% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 18,465 | 11,414 | 17.6% | 6.75% | $295,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.6% of applications in Bristol County were denied in 2025, against 16.2% statewide in Massachusetts.
Citizens Bank, with 1,472 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 28.8%.
The median mortgage application in Bristol County in 2025 was for $295,000; the median property value on originated loans was $565,000.