Largest lenders in Franklin County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greenfield Savings Bank | B | 284 | 200 | 10.2% | 6.38% |
| 2 | Greenfield Co-operative Bank | B | 162 | 116 | 8.0% | — |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 94 | 67 | 20.2% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Florence Bank | B | 80 | 59 | 10.0% | 5.99% |
| 5 | Umassfive College | D | 77 | 55 | 9.1% | 7.38% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | A | 59 | 50 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Affordable Mortgage Advisors, LLC. | B | 51 | 32 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Workers Federal Credit Union | B | 51 | 31 | 11.8% | 7.00% |
| 9 | Freedom Credit Union | D | 44 | 31 | 15.9% | 6.75% |
| 10 | TD Bank | D | 44 | 21 | 29.6% | 7.89% |
| 11 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 41 | 23 | 39.0% | 5.99% |
| 12 | Citizens Bank | C | 40 | 21 | 30.0% | 7.15% |
| 13 | Bank of America | F | 40 | 18 | 30.0% | 6.49% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 40 | 16 | 10.0% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Franklin First Federal Credit Union | – | 39 | 34 | 7.7% | 6.74% |
| 16 | Total Mortgage Services | B | 38 | 31 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 17 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 38 | 25 | 13.2% | 6.13% |
| 18 | CMG Mortgage | A | 33 | 18 | 6.1% | 6.56% |
| 19 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 30 | 19 | 10.0% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 29 | 8 | 24.1% | 6.56% |
| 21 | bankESB | A | 26 | 20 | 7.7% | 5.99% |
| 22 | Geneva Financial | C | 25 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Harborone Mortgage | B | 24 | 15 | 4.2% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 23 | 11 | 8.7% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 23 | 19 | 8.7% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Franklin County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Umassfive College | 73 | 9.6% |
| 3 | Greenfield Co-operative Bank | 133 | 9.8% |
| 4 | Florence Bank | 67 | 11.9% |
| 5 | Greenfield Savings Bank | 231 | 12.6% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 89 | 21.4% |
What Franklin County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Franklin County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,688 | 1,064 | 16.7% | 6.49% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 1,830 | 1,111 | 16.1% | 6.75% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 2,012 | 1,262 | 13.7% | 6.50% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.7% of applications in Franklin County were denied in 2025, against 16.2% statewide in Massachusetts.
Greenfield Savings Bank, with 284 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.2%.
The median mortgage application in Franklin County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $375,000.