Largest lenders in Norfolk County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Bank | C | 2,704 | 1,655 | 25.7% | 7.15% |
| 2 | Bank of America | F | 1,204 | 569 | 27.7% | 5.99% |
| 3 | Rockland Trust | C | 942 | 523 | 28.1% | 6.99% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 894 | 706 | 13.5% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Leader Bank | A | 883 | 760 | 1.1% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 817 | 500 | 3.8% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Eastern Bank | B | 727 | 422 | 32.2% | 6.99% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 555 | 395 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 515 | 385 | 12.8% | 6.48% |
| 10 | Needham Bank | B | 381 | 273 | 13.7% | 7.00% |
| 11 | TD Bank | D | 338 | 184 | 22.8% | 7.39% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 331 | 110 | 19.6% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 328 | 226 | 5.8% | 6.63% |
| 14 | CMG Mortgage | A | 326 | 244 | 3.4% | 6.63% |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 310 | 201 | 9.4% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 266 | 164 | 15.0% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 257 | 191 | 12.8% | 5.75% |
| 18 | Middlesex Savings Bank | A | 249 | 194 | 10.8% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Guild Mortgage | A | 241 | 201 | 2.1% | 6.38% |
| 20 | ROCKLAND Federal Credit Union | C | 235 | 157 | 16.6% | 7.00% |
| 21 | Digital | D | 233 | 109 | 20.6% | 7.75% |
| 22 | Radius Financial Group | B | 215 | 170 | 2.3% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 205 | 119 | 9.8% | 6.62% |
| 24 | U.S. Bank | D | 197 | 124 | 17.3% | 6.38% |
| 25 | Direct Federal Credit Union | D | 196 | 132 | 25.5% | — |
Best approval odds in Norfolk County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leader Bank | 788 | 1.3% |
| 2 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | 142 | 1.4% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | 213 | 2.4% |
| 4 | Radius Financial Group | 175 | 2.9% |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank | 69 | 2.9% |
| 6 | General Mortgage Capital | 82 | 3.7% |
| 7 | Fall River Five Cents Savings Bank | 81 | 3.7% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 416 | 3.9% |
| 9 | Nations Direct Mortgage | 50 | 4.0% |
| 10 | CMG Mortgage | 268 | 4.1% |
What Norfolk County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Norfolk County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18,388 | 11,354 | 17.9% | 6.88% | $325,000 |
| 2024 | 19,707 | 12,262 | 17.8% | 6.99% | $355,000 |
| 2025 | 22,384 | 14,237 | 15.8% | 6.63% | $395,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.8% of applications in Norfolk County were denied in 2025, against 16.2% statewide in Massachusetts.
Citizens Bank, with 2,704 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.7%.
The median mortgage application in Norfolk County in 2025 was for $395,000; the median property value on originated loans was $785,000.