Largest lenders in Suffolk County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Bank | C | 1,679 | 757 | 42.3% | 7.40% |
| 2 | Leader Bank | A | 786 | 656 | 2.3% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 776 | 442 | 5.2% | 6.61% |
| 4 | Eastern Bank | B | 742 | 420 | 32.9% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Bank of America | F | 694 | 261 | 36.7% | 5.99% |
| 6 | Rockland Trust | C | 627 | 282 | 31.9% | 6.74% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 619 | 439 | 3.7% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 482 | 321 | 24.5% | 6.38% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 378 | 257 | 15.9% | 6.60% |
| 10 | Cambridge Savings Bank | A | 308 | 255 | 6.5% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 277 | 66 | 30.3% | 6.93% |
| 12 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 269 | 203 | 11.9% | 5.63% |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 257 | 170 | 9.7% | 6.25% |
| 14 | TD Bank | D | 248 | 115 | 32.7% | 7.19% |
| 15 | CMG Mortgage | A | 236 | 141 | 9.8% | 6.50% |
| 16 | METRO Credit Union | B | 205 | 116 | 13.2% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Workers Federal Credit Union | B | 185 | 135 | 6.0% | 5.75% |
| 18 | Guild Mortgage | A | 184 | 132 | 8.2% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 179 | 125 | 6.7% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Salem Five Mortgage Company | A | 167 | 117 | 14.4% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Movement Mortgage | A | 155 | 112 | 7.1% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Msa Mortgage | B | 145 | 104 | 9.0% | 6.38% |
| 23 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | A | 145 | 88 | 2.8% | 6.48% |
| 24 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 143 | 108 | 8.4% | 5.25% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 132 | 70 | 25.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Suffolk County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank | 61 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Emm Loans | 80 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Everett Co-operative Bank | 60 | 1.7% |
| 4 | Leader Bank | 685 | 2.6% |
| 5 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | 92 | 4.4% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 469 | 4.9% |
| 7 | bankESB | 81 | 4.9% |
| 8 | Dedham Institution for Savings | 67 | 6.0% |
| 9 | Total Mortgage Services | 50 | 6.0% |
| 10 | Cambridge Savings Bank | 277 | 7.2% |
What Suffolk County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Suffolk County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 13,608 | 7,796 | 20.7% | 6.58% | $415,000 |
| 2024 | 14,386 | 8,319 | 20.2% | 6.75% | $425,000 |
| 2025 | 16,588 | 9,626 | 19.3% | 6.50% | $445,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.3% of applications in Suffolk County were denied in 2025, against 16.2% statewide in Massachusetts.
Citizens Bank, with 1,679 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 42.3%.
The median mortgage application in Suffolk County in 2025 was for $445,000; the median property value on originated loans was $835,000.